Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS)

[PDF and VCE] Free VCS-277 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

We ensures to provide the most update VCS-277 dumps with the most accurate answers. We Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) {keywords} are the most complete and authoritative VCS-277 braindumps with which one can pass the Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) Hotest VCS-277 exam questions exam in an easy way. Preparing for Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) Apr 10,2022 Newest VCS-277 pdf dumps Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 and NetBackup Appliances 3.0 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest VCS-277 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the VCS-277 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our VCS-277 dumps.Do you what to see some samples before VCS-277 exam? Check the following VCS-277 free dumps or download VCS-277 dumps here.

Question 1:

Which disk type is unsupported in a Media Server Load Balancing storage unit group?

A. Pure Disk

B. BasicDisk

C. AdvancedDisk

D. Cloud Storage

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

An administrator has a MS-Windows type policy that has failed for a Microsoft Windows NetBackup client. The policy uses the ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES backup selection. See the extract from the end of the job details below:

Which two logs will provide the most relevant information for troubleshooting and resolving the error? (Select two.)

A. Operating system logs on the client

B. NetBackup bpfis logs on the media server

C. NetBackup bptm logs on the media server

D. Operating system logs on the media server

E. NetBackup bpfis logs on the client

Correct Answer: AE


Question 3:

An administrator needs to prevent users on all client systems from performing user-directed restores while ensuring they are able to view the contents of all previous backup images.

What should the administrator configure to accomplish this goal?

A. enable the Master Server Host Property – Browse timeframe for restores

B. enable the Master Server Host Property for clients listed in the Client Attribute – Allow browse

C. de-select the “Allow server file writes” parameter in the Host Properties of the Master Server

D. de-select the “Allow client restore” parameter in the Host Properties of the Master Server

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

NetBackup has frozen some of the tapes added to the robot.

Which log must be enabled to determine why the tapes were frozen?

A. ltid

B. robots

C. bptm

D. bpdm

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

An administrator wishes to modify the Override default job priority option for on MS Windows type restore job before the restore job begins. Where in the Microsoft Windows Backup, Archive, and Restore console can the administrator configure this option?

A. after clicking the Restore button, in the Restore Marked riles dialog box

B. at the bottom of the options listed in File > NetDackup Client Properties > Network

C. in the Backup, Archive, and Restore window, under the Restore Files tab

D. within file > Specify Net Backup Machines and Policy type

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Refer to the exhibit.

A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable to allocate media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below:

Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error?

A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool

B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool

C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool

D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.

Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

A. enable the “Maximum Data streams” property

B. enable the “Limit Jobs per policy” attribute

C. set the “Maximum jobs per client” host property to 10

D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

By using the robot front panel, an operator ejects media 000001 from robot TLD(1) and inserts it into robot TLD(2).

Neither robot has a barcode reader.

Which two actions should the administrator in the administration console to update the EMM database accordingly and show media 000001 at the new location? (Select two.)

A. run a robot inventory onboth robots

B. move media000001to standalone

C. change the volume pool in media000001properties

D. label media000001

E. move media000001from standalone to robot 2

Correct Answer: AB


Question 9:

A NetBackup policy is configured to back up the following paths for a client: D:\stage E:\data E:\home F:\production Multistreaming is enabled for the backups, and multiplexing is set to 4. Backup streams are running slowly. Which step should the administrator consider to improve backup performance?

A. increase the multiplexing level

B. back up only one stream from each physical device on the client

C. disable multistreaming

D. increase the number of data buffers

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.

How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?

A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0

B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB

C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination

D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

Backup images that reside In an MSDP storage pool have been manually expired using bpexpdate. Which step must fin administrator perform to manually free the associated space in the storage pool?

A. run image cleanup on the media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

B. run an inventory on the MSDP storage pool

C. run content router queue processing on media server that hosts the MSDP storage server

D. fun content router queue processing on the master server

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

An administrator needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location.

How can the administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A. encrypt the tapes using software encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automatic ejects and create reports

B. enable the encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

D. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated ejects and create reports

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Refer to the exhibit.

The following storage lifecycle policy was used to back up data from a client. All duplication jobs have completed, and none of the backups have expired.

How should an administrator restore data from the tape using NetBackup?

A. from the BAR console, select the tape backup to restore from

B. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 1 to the primary copy

C. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 2 to the primary copy

D. from the Net Backup Administration Console, promote copy 3 to the primary copy

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Which action is performed by the NetBackup deduplication plug-in?

A. writing data segments into the MSDP containers

B. processing MSDP transaction logs

C. performing file fingerprinting actions

D. expiring images from the NetBackup catalog

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A restore must be performed. An administrator is attempting to view the valid images for a client, but the following error occurs:

WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.

Which two parameters may be configured incorrectly? (Select two.)

A. Schedule type for restores

B. Destination client for restores

C. Server to use for backups and restores

D. Media Server for backups and restores

E. Policy type for restores

Correct Answer: CE