Test of Essential Academic Skills

Latest Geekcert TEAS-SECTION-1 Exam TEAS-SECTION-1 Dumps 100% Free Download

Which certification is the most popular and worthy to get? No doubt the Test of Essential Academic Skills Newest TEAS-SECTION-1 pdf dumps Test of Essential Academic Skills – Reading Comprehension exam is a worth challenging task but you should take among all the IT certifications . Geekcert is providing the latest version of Test of Essential Academic Skills Newest TEAS-SECTION-1 study guide PDF and VCE dumps now. Comprehensive understanding on Jan 14,2022 Hotest TEAS-SECTION-1 pdf dumps Test of Essential Academic Skills – Reading Comprehension exam syllabus through Geekcert 100% pass guarantee of the success on your Test of Essential Academic Skills Newest TEAS-SECTION-1 vce Test of Essential Academic Skills – Reading Comprehension exam taking.

Geekcert goal help you get passed in all TEAS-SECTION-1 certification exams first attempt. TEAS-SECTION-1 high pass rate and success rate. Geekcert 100% real TEAS-SECTION-1 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert TEAS-SECTION-1 certification dumps : oracle, ibm and many more. Geekcert – leading provider on all TEAS-SECTION-1 certification real exam practice and test questions and answers.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest TEAS-SECTION-1 preparation materials from TEAS Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/teas-section-1.html

The following are the TEAS-SECTION-1 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our TEAS-SECTION-1 dumps.We have sample questions for TEAS-SECTION-1 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated TEAS-SECTION-1 dumps.

Question 1:

Which of the following best describes the purpose of this passage?

Chang-Rae Lee\’s debut and award-winning novel Native Speaker is about Henry Park, a Korean-American individual who struggles to find his place as an immigrant in a suburb of New York City. This novel addresses the notion that as the individuals who know us best, our family, peers, and lovers are the individuals who direct our lives and end up defining us. Henry Park is confronted with this reality in the very beginning of the novel, which begins: “The day my wife left she gave me a list of who I was.” Upon separating from his wife, Park struggles with racial and ethnic identity issues due to his loneliness. Through Parks\’ work as an undercover operative for a private intelligence agency, the author presents the theme of espionage as metaphor for the internal divide that Park experiences as an immigrant. This dual reality creates two worlds for Park and increases his sense of uncertainty with regard to his place in society. While he constantly feels like an outsider looking in, he also feels like he belongs to neither world. Chang-Rae Lee is also a first-generation Korean American immigrant. He immigrated to America at the early age of three. Themes of identity, race, and cultural alienation pervade his works. His interests in these themes no doubt stem from his first-hand experience as a kid growing up in a Korean household while going to an American school. Lee is also author of A Gesture Life and Aloft. The protagonists are similar in that they deal with labels placed on them based on race, color, and language. Consequently, all of these characters struggle to belong in America. Lee\’s novels address differences within a nation\’s mix of race, religion, and history, and the necessity of assimilation between cultures. In his works and through his characters, Lee shows us both the difficulties and the subtleties of the immigrant experience in America. He urges us to consider the role of borders and to consider why the idea of opening up one\’s borders is so frightening. In an ever-changing world in which cultures are becoming more intermingled, the meaning of identity must be constantly redefined, especially when the security of belonging to a place is becoming increasingly elusive. As our world grows smaller with increasing technological advances, these themes in Lee\’s novels become even more pertinent.

A. to criticize

B. to entertain

C. to inform

D. to analyze

Correct Answer: D

The passage was written to analyze the works by Chang-Rae Lee and the themes presented in his most famous novels.


Question 2:

Based on the passage, why do Lee\’s novels focus on race and cultural identity?

Chang-Rae Lee\’s debut and award-winning novel Native Speaker is about Henry Park, a Korean-American individual who struggles to find his place as an immigrant in a suburb of New York City. This novel addresses the notion that as the individuals who know us best, our family, peers, and lovers are the individuals who direct our lives and end up defining us. Henry Park is confronted with this reality in the very beginning of the novel, which begins: “The day my wife left she gave me a list of who I was.” Upon separating from his wife, Park struggles with racial and ethnic identity issues due to his loneliness. Through Parks\’ work as an undercover operative for a private intelligence agency, the author presents the theme of espionage as metaphor for the internal divide that Park experiences as an immigrant. This dual reality creates two worlds for Park and increases his sense of uncertainty with regard to his place in society. While he constantly feels like an outsider looking in, he also feels like he belongs to neither world. Chang-Rae Lee is also a first-generation Korean American immigrant. He immigrated to America at the early age of three. Themes of identity, race, and cultural alienation pervade his works. His interests in these themes no doubt stem from his first-hand experience as a kid growing up in a Korean household while going to an American school. Lee is also author of A Gesture Life and Aloft. The protagonists are similar in that they deal with labels placed on them based on race, color, and language. Consequently, all of these characters struggle to belong in America. Lee\’s novels address differences within a nation\’s mix of race, religion, and history, and the necessity of assimilation between cultures. In his works and through his characters, Lee shows us both the difficulties and the subtleties of the immigrant experience in America. He urges us to consider the role of borders and to consider why the idea of opening up one\’s borders is so frightening. In an ever-changing world in which cultures are becoming more intermingled, the meaning of identity must be constantly redefined, especially when the security of belonging to a place is becoming increasingly elusive. As our world grows smaller with increasing technological advances, these themes in Lee\’s novels become even more pertinent.

A. Because Lee\’s ancestors are Korean.

B. Because Lee immigrated to America at a young age.

C. Because Lee was born in Korea.

D. Because Lee feels these issues are the biggest problem facing America.

Correct Answer: B

The passage states that Lee\’s interests in cultural identity and race emerge from his own experiences with these issues as a young immigrant to America.


Question 3:

How does the author of the passage feel about the ideas presented in Lee\’s novels?

Chang-Rae Lee\’s debut and award-winning novel Native Speaker is about Henry Park, a Korean-American individual who struggles to find his place as an immigrant in a suburb of New York City. This novel addresses the notion that as the individuals who know us best, our family, peers, and lovers are the individuals who direct our lives and end up defining us. Henry Park is confronted with this reality in the very beginning of the novel, which begins: “The day my wife left she gave me a list of who I was.” Upon separating from his wife, Park struggles with racial and ethnic identity issues due to his loneliness. Through Parks\’ work as an undercover operative for a private intelligence agency, the author presents the theme of espionage as metaphor for the internal divide that Park experiences as an immigrant. This dual reality creates two worlds for Park and increases his sense of uncertainty with regard to his place in society. While he constantly feels like an outsider looking in, he also feels like he belongs to neither world. Chang-Rae Lee is also a first-generation Korean American immigrant. He immigrated to America at the early age of three. Themes of identity, race, and cultural alienation pervade his works. His interests in these themes no doubt stem from his first-hand experience as a kid growing up in a Korean household while going to an American school. Lee is also author of A Gesture Life and Aloft. The protagonists are similar in that they deal with labels placed on them based on race, color, and language. Consequently, all of these characters struggle to belong in America. Lee\’s novels address differences within a nation\’s mix of race, religion, and history, and the necessity of assimilation between cultures. In his works and through his characters, Lee shows us both the difficulties and the subtleties of the immigrant experience in America. He urges us to consider the role of borders and to consider why the idea of opening up one\’s borders is so frightening. In an ever-changing world in which cultures are becoming more intermingled, the meaning of identity must be constantly redefined, especially when the security of belonging to a place is becoming increasingly elusive. As our world grows smaller with increasing technological advances, these themes in Lee\’s novels become even more pertinent.

A. Critical regarding the role technology has played in society and how it destroys the immigrant experience.

B. Concerned about the disappearance of cultures in a rapidly expanding and mixed world.

C. Excited that immigrants are easily able to redefine and establish themselves in new cultures.

D. Certain that all borders will eventually be eliminated so world cultures will commingle and fully assimilate.

Correct Answer: B

The tone of the last paragraph suggests concern over the preservation of cultural identities in an increasingly mixed and expanding world.


Question 4:

What is the main reason for taking this formula?

Read the set of directions below to answer the questions.

This formula is for people with deficiencies and anemic conditions. It aids in the body absorption of vital minerals such as iron, calcium, zinc, potassium, and sulfur. Take the following ingredients: Parsley root, Comfrey root, Yellow dock,

Watercress, Nettles, Kelp Irish moss. Simmer slowly equal parts of these herbs with four ounces to a half-quart of water. Continue to simmer slowly until the volume of liquid is reduced by half.

Strain, reserve the liquid, and cover the herbs with water once more. Then simmer again for 10 minutes. Strain and combine the two liquids.

Cook the liquid down until the volume is reduced by half. Add an equal amount of blackstrap molasses.

Take one tablespoon four to five times daily, not exceeding four tablespoons in a 24-hour period.

A. to increase the absorption of minerals

B. to reduce the absorption of minerals

C. to get rid of unnecessary minerals

D. to serve as a mineral supplement

Correct Answer: A

The passage indicates that the formula increases or boosts the absorption of minerals in the body.


Question 5:

Which cooking process is not required to make this formula?

Read the set of directions below to answer the questions.

This formula is for people with deficiencies and anemic conditions. It aids in the body absorption of vital minerals such as iron, calcium, zinc, potassium, and sulfur. Take the following ingredients: Parsley root, Comfrey root, Yellow dock,

Watercress, Nettles, Kelp Irish moss. Simmer slowly equal parts of these herbs with four ounces to a half-quart of water. Continue to simmer slowly until the volume of liquid is reduced by half.

Strain, reserve the liquid, and cover the herbs with water once more. Then simmer again for 10 minutes. Strain and combine the two liquids.

Cook the liquid down until the volume is reduced by half. Add an equal amount of blackstrap molasses.

Take one tablespoon four to five times daily, not exceeding four tablespoons in a 24-hour period.

A. whisking

B. filtering

C. mixing

D. evaporating

Correct Answer: A

All methods are used in the cooking process except for whisking.


Question 6:

On what day was flooding most likely the greatest concern?

A. seventh

B. sixth

C. fifth

D. first

Correct Answer: B

Flooding would be of greatest concern on the day that received the most rain in each location, the 6th.


Question 7:

Based on the data in the table, which city has the driest climate?

A. Bunbury

B. Coral Bay

C. Albany

D. They all have the same climate.

Correct Answer: A

By summing the total amount of precipitation received over the week, Bunbury received less than Albany and Coral Bay.


Question 8:

Which statement best compares the precipitation between Albany and Coral Bay?

A. Albany is usually slightly wetter than Coral Bay.

B. Coral Bay is always much wetter than Albany.

C. Coral Bay is usually slightly wetter than Albany.

D. There is no difference between Albany and Coral Bay.

Correct Answer: C

By comparing the differences between Albany and Coral Bay, Coral Bay is typically a little wetter on average than Albany.


Question 9:

“The $100 Bill” is an example of what type of writing?

“The $100 Bill” Samantha pedaled quickly, glancing down at her watch as often as her balance would allow. The clock\’s face read 10:57, sending a spike of panic shooting up her spine. She bent further over her bike, willing her legs to go faster. She screeched to a stop in front of a large restaurant bearing a bright blue, neon sign, her ears ringing, sweat breaking out on her skin. She hurriedly locked her bike to the lone pole positioned in front of the building, before pushing her way through the heavy glass front doors. “You\’re late.” Samantha stopped short, turning to face her boss. She was greeted with a stern face, her boss\’ lips a thin line. She shook her head in apology. “I\’m sorry, Paul. My bike\’s tires were flat, and I forgot my I.D. badge, so I had to turn back ?”Paul held up his hand, cutting her off. “Just don\’t let it happen again.” Samantha threw her hair into a ponytail, hoping her shift would prove more successful as the day wore on. She nearly ran to her first table of the day, plastered a smile on her face, and greeted her first customers of the day. She responded to their questions politely, though her mind was still occupied by Paul\’s disappointed expression as she ran in the door. Despite her initial mistakes, Samantha worked hard to remain chipper and upbeat, answering her customers\’ questions to the best of her ability, forcing herself to smile when her eyes began to glaze over with tears. As her first customers left, she caught the eye of the elderly gentleman with the group. He winked, and walked through the doors. Confused, Samantha began to gather the dishes from the table and there, staring up at her, was a crisp $100 bill. She let a tear roll down her cheek. Her day had just gotten better.

A. narrative

B. educational

C. biography

D. essay

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

What can be deduced about Paul and Samantha\’s relationship from the 2nd and 3rd paragraphs of the story?

“The $100 Bill” Samantha pedaled quickly, glancing down at her watch as often as her balance would allow. The clock\’s face read 10:57, sending a spike of panic shooting up her spine. She bent further over her bike, willing her legs to go faster. She screeched to a stop in front of a large restaurant bearing a bright blue, neon sign, her ears ringing, sweat breaking out on her skin. She hurriedly locked her bike to the lone pole positioned in front of the building, before pushing her way through the heavy glass front doors. “You\’re late.” Samantha stopped short, turning to face her boss. She was greeted with a stern face, her boss\’ lips a thin line. She shook her head in apology. “I\’m sorry, Paul. My bike\’s tires were flat, and I forgot my I.D. badge, so I had to turn back ?”Paul held up his hand, cutting her off. “Just don\’t let it happen again.” Samantha threw her hair into a ponytail, hoping her shift would prove more successful as the day wore on. She nearly ran to her first table of the day, plastered a smile on her face, and greeted her first customers of the day. She responded to their questions politely, though her mind was still occupied by Paul\’s disappointed expression as she ran in the door. Despite her initial mistakes, Samantha worked hard to remain chipper and upbeat, answering her customers\’ questions to the best of her ability, forcing herself to smile when her eyes began to glaze over with tears. As her first customers left, she caught the eye of the elderly gentleman with the group. He winked, and walked through the doors. Confused, Samantha began to gather the dishes from the table and there, staring up at her, was a crisp $100 bill. She let a tear roll down her cheek. Her day had just gotten better.

A. Paul, habitually, does not treat Samantha well.

B. Paul is a mean boss.

C. Paul does not care what Samantha does.

D. Paul\’s disappointment is a source of stress for Samantha.

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

What is the topic of the passage?

“The $100 Bill” Samantha pedaled quickly, glancing down at her watch as often as her balance would allow. The clock\’s face read 10:57, sending a spike of panic shooting up her spine. She bent further over her bike, willing her legs to go faster. She screeched to a stop in front of a large restaurant bearing a bright blue, neon sign, her ears ringing, sweat breaking out on her skin. She hurriedly locked her bike to the lone pole positioned in front of the building, before pushing her way through the heavy glass front doors. “You\’re late.” Samantha stopped short, turning to face her boss. She was greeted with a stern face, her boss\’ lips a thin line. She shook her head in apology. “I\’m sorry, Paul. My bike\’s tires were flat, and I forgot my I.D. badge, so I had to turn back ?”Paul held up his hand, cutting her off. “Just don\’t let it happen again.” Samantha threw her hair into a ponytail, hoping her shift would prove more successful as the day wore on. She nearly ran to her first table of the day, plastered a smile on her face, and greeted her first customers of the day. She responded to their questions politely, though her mind was still occupied by Paul\’s disappointed expression as she ran in the door. Despite her initial mistakes, Samantha worked hard to remain chipper and upbeat, answering her customers\’ questions to the best of her ability, forcing herself to smile when her eyes began to glaze over with tears. As her first customers left, she caught the eye of the elderly gentleman with the group. He winked, and walked through the doors. Confused, Samantha began to gather the dishes from the table and there, staring up at her, was a crisp $100 bill. She let a tear roll down her cheek. Her day had just gotten better.

A. the presence of generosity in society

B. Samantha\’s workday failures and successes

C. the relationship between Paul and Samantha

D. the difficulties of using a bike as one\’s sole source of transportation

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

What is the purpose of this passage?

“The $100 Bill” Samantha pedaled quickly, glancing down at her watch as often as her balance would allow. The clock\’s face read 10:57, sending a spike of panic shooting up her spine. She bent further over her bike, willing her legs to go faster. She screeched to a stop in front of a large restaurant bearing a bright blue, neon sign, her ears ringing, sweat breaking out on her skin. She hurriedly locked her bike to the lone pole positioned in front of the building, before pushing her way through the heavy glass front doors. “You\’re late.” Samantha stopped short, turning to face her boss. She was greeted with a stern face, her boss\’ lips a thin line. She shook her head in apology. “I\’m sorry, Paul. My bike\’s tires were flat, and I forgot my I.D. badge, so I had to turn back ?”Paul held up his hand, cutting her off. “Just don\’t let it happen again.” Samantha threw her hair into a ponytail, hoping her shift would prove more successful as the day wore on. She nearly ran to her first table of the day, plastered a smile on her face, and greeted her first customers of the day. She responded to their questions politely, though her mind was still occupied by Paul\’s disappointed expression as she ran in the door. Despite her initial mistakes, Samantha worked hard to remain chipper and upbeat, answering her customers\’ questions to the best of her ability, forcing herself to smile when her eyes began to glaze over with tears. As her first customers left, she caught the eye of the elderly gentleman with the group. He winked, and walked through the doors. Confused, Samantha began to gather the dishes from the table and there, staring up at her, was a crisp $100 bill. She let a tear roll down her cheek. Her day had just gotten better.

A. to teach the audience about proper workplace etiquette

B. to warn against tardiness in the workplace

C. to tell a hopeful story about a down-on-her-luck waitress

D. to convince the audience to leave generous tips

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Which of these may be inferred from the passage?

“The $100 Bill” Samantha pedaled quickly, glancing down at her watch as often as her balance would allow. The clock\’s face read 10:57, sending a spike of panic shooting up her spine. She bent further over her bike, willing her legs to go faster. She screeched to a stop in front of a large restaurant bearing a bright blue, neon sign, her ears ringing, sweat breaking out on her skin. She hurriedly locked her bike to the lone pole positioned in front of the building, before pushing her way through the heavy glass front doors. “You\’re late.” Samantha stopped short, turning to face her boss. She was greeted with a stern face, her boss\’ lips a thin line. She shook her head in apology. “I\’m sorry, Paul. My bike\’s tires were flat, and I forgot my I.D. badge, so I had to turn back ?”Paul held up his hand, cutting her off. “Just don\’t let it happen again.” Samantha threw her hair into a ponytail, hoping her shift would prove more successful as the day wore on. She nearly ran to her first table of the day, plastered a smile on her face, and greeted her first customers of the day. She responded to their questions politely, though her mind was still occupied by Paul\’s disappointed expression as she ran in the door. Despite her initial mistakes, Samantha worked hard to remain chipper and upbeat, answering her customers\’ questions to the best of her ability, forcing herself to smile when her eyes began to glaze over with tears. As her first customers left, she caught the eye of the elderly gentleman with the group. He winked, and walked through the doors. Confused, Samantha began to gather the dishes from the table and there, staring up at her, was a crisp $100 bill. She let a tear roll down her cheek. Her day had just gotten better.

A. Paul was responsible for Samantha\’s tire trouble.

B. Samantha\’s job is a big part of her financial stability.

C. The gentleman who left the tip was a friend of Samantha\’s.

D. Samantha\’s trouble at work stemmed entirely from Paul.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

What is the purpose of the passage?

To whom it may concern,

After a careful review of your submission, we have determined that your piece does not meet the requirements of the literary journal. We thank you for your interest in becoming a part of the journal and encourage you to review the guidelines

and try again next year.

We look forward to seeing your work in the future. Good luck!

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Based on the passage, what should the student do in order to qualify for publication next year?

To whom it may concern,

After a careful review of your submission, we have determined that your piece does not meet the requirements of the literary journal. We thank you for your interest in becoming a part of the journal and encourage you to review the guidelines

and try again next year.

We look forward to seeing your work in the future. Good luck!

Correct Answer: C