Oracle Partner Network

Pass Guarantee 1Z0-457 Exam By Taking New 1Z0-457 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your 1Z0-457 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Oracle Partner Network 1Z0-457 Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Essentials exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 1Z0-457 new questions. With We latest 1Z0-457 dumps, you’ll pass the Oracle Partner Network 1Z0-457 Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Essentials exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more 1Z0-457 Q and As:https://www.pass1day.com/1Z0-457.html (83 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

What is the key time model statistics that is gathered by the Automatic Workload Repository?

A. Query time

B. User response time

C. Database time

D. Wait event time

Correct Answer: C

The most important of the time model statistics is DB time. This statistics represents the total time spent in database calls and is a indicator of the total instance workload. Reference: Overview of the Automatic Workload Repository, Time Model Statistics


Question 2:

Which role is needed to create Incident Rules in Oracle Enterprise Manager?

A. EM_ALL_ADMINISTRATOR

B. EM_CBA_ADMIN

C. EM_SYSMAN

D. EM_CLOUD_ADMINISTRATOR

E. EM_USER

Correct Answer: D

Enterprise Manager contains three built-in roles for the Database Cloud Service Portal, namely:

M_CLOUD_ADMINISTRATOR: Users with this role can set up and manage the cloud infrastructure. This role is responsible for deploying the cloud infrastructure (servers, zones, storage, and networks) and infrastructure cloud operations for

performance and configuration management.

EM_SSA_ADMINISTRATOR: Users with this role can define quotas and constraints for the self service users and grant them access privileges. Users with this role also have provisioning and patching designer privileges that allow them to

create and save deployment procedures, create and view patch plans, and support the plug-in lifecycle on the Management Agent.

EM_SSA_USER: Users with this role, by default, can only access the Self Service Portal. An administrator with the EM_SSA_ADMINISTRATOR role can provide additional privileges that allow users with the EM_SSA_USER role to access

other features in Enterprise Manager.

Note:

M_CLOUD_ADMINISTRATOR

Enterprise Manager user for setting up and managing the infrastructure cloud. This role could be responsible for deploying the cloud infrastructure (servers, pools, zones) and infrastructure cloud operations for performance and configuration

management.

Incorrect:

Not A: EM_ALL_ADMINISTRATOR

Role has privileges to perform Enterprise Manager administrative operations. It provides Full privileges on all secure resources (including targets) Not B: EM_CBA_ADMIN Role has privileges to manage Chargeback Objects. It provides the

ability to create and view chargeback plans, chargeback consumers, assign chargeback usage, and view any CaT targets.

Not E: EM_USER

Role has privilege to access Enterprise Manager Application.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Administration Guide


Question 3:

What can the Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center firmware profile do?

A. Filter based on system type

B. Provide rolling upgrade capability

C. Modify firmware settings

D. Aggregate firmware images

Correct Answer: C

Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center uses firmware profiles to provision, or update firmware on an asset.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center, Keeping Your Firmware Up-to-Date


Question 4:

Oracle Enterprise Manager Groups enable users to _________.

A. Send email notifications based on Repeat Frequency

B. Specify monitoring and policy settings once and apply them as often as needed

C. Group only homogeneous targets

D. View the summary status of the targets within the group

Correct Answer: B

*

Enterprise Manager Groups enable administrators to logically organize distributed targets for efficient and effective management and monitoring

*

By combining targets in a group, Enterprise Manager provides management features that enable you to efficiently manage these targets as one group. Using the Group functionality, you can:

/ View a summary status of the targets within the group. / Monitor incidents for the group collectively, rather than individually.

/ Monitor the overall performance of the group.

/ Perform administrative tasks, such as scheduling jobs for the entire group, or blacking out the group for maintenance periods.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control Administrator\’s Guide, Managing Groups


Question 5:

When you set up Oracle Enterprise Manager Real Enterprise manager Real user Experience Insight (RUEI), what is needed to establish monitoring of SSL-encrypted HTTP traffic?

A. Monitoring of SSL traffic is not supported by RUEI.

B. Installation of an SSL decryption card is required in the RUEI server.

C. A copy of the SSL key and certificate needs to be uploaded to RUEI.

D. RUEI should negotiate a private SSL key/certificate pair with each web server.

Correct Answer: C

Adding/Uploading HTTP SSL Keys

Uploading SSL keys to the system is extremely important if most of your HTTP traffic is based on SSL sessions. Without the SSL keys being available to the system, the Collector will not be able to decrypt the SSL session traffic. In these circumstances, further configuration of cookies, user identification, and application pages would make little sense. Ensure that you upload and activate your HTTPS SSL keys as early on as possible in the configuration process. The management of SSL keys is fully described in the Oracle Real User Experience Insight User Guide.

Reference: Oracle Real User Experience Insight Installation Guide, Configuring RUEI


Question 6:

Which three abilities are supported by the hardware management function in Oracle Manager Ops Center?

A. Updating the system firmware

B. Configuring the Infiniband fabric

C. discovering the network devices

D. configuring the security devices

E. updating firmware on third party storage

Correct Answer: ABC

A:

*

Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center uses firmware profiles to provision, or update firmware on an asset.

*

Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center supports a wide variety of hardware resources. This release of Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center has been extended to support the firmware update of components such as RAID Controllers,

Expanders, Disks and PDUs. You can now manage the firmware for a variety of hardware resources in Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center.

B: Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center supports Ethernet and InfiniBand network protocols.

C: In Oracle Enterprise Manager Ops Center, networks become part of a network domain in the following ways:

An asset that has a network is discovered.

A user creates a network.

A network is created when it is required. This is a dynamic network.


Question 7:

You need a workflow of tasks that must be performed for a particular lifecycle management activity.

What Oracle Enterprise management functionality can you use to provide this?

A. Deployment Procedures

B. Connector Framework

C. Configuration Control

D. Diagnostics Pack and Tuning Pack

Correct Answer: A

Enterprise Manager provides a framework for automating, orchestrating, and tracking tasks that can be run on multiple Oracle homes. You can perform complex software life cycle management activities such as provisioning, patching, upgrade, and so on from the Cloud Control console. The workflow of all the tasks that need to be performed for a particular life cycle management activity is encapsulated in a Procedure. A Procedure is a hierarchal sequence of provisioning steps, where each step may contain a sequence of other steps. It provides a framework where specific applications and procedures can be built.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Lifecycle Management Administrator\’s Guide, About Deployment Procedures


Question 8:

Identify three consolidation choices handled by Oracle Enterprise Cloud Control Consolidation Planner.

A. Physical-to-virtual

B. Database consolidation on Exadata

C. Application consolidation on Exalogic

D. WebLogic consolidation on Exalytics

E. Virtual-to-physical

Correct Answer: ABC

Using Enterprise Manager, you can transform existing data centers into a Cloud environment. Before setting up a Cloud, you should map out your infrastructure requirements, such as the physical and virtual networks, storage arrays, applications and so on.

The Enterprise Manager Consolidation Planner is a powerful tool that helps administrators plan the Cloud architecture. It allows you to identify source and destination targets and applicable technical and functional constraints such as where the application can reside, and so on. You can generate consolidation advisories that may include plans to move from Physical to Virtual (P2V) (A) , Physical to Physical (P2P), or Physical to an Exadata solution (B). The Consolidation Planner can also be used to identify the database consolidation plan which is helpful when setting up Database-as-a-Service (DBaaS).


Question 9:

When you create reports using Information Publisher, which three statements are true?

A. You always start from the beginning when you create custom reports.

B. Both default categories and subcategories can be used for out of the-box reports.

C. Time-period and/or target parameters can be used for viewing reports.

D. Using reporting elements, you can add a variety of information to your report.

E. No additional customization is provided after the reporting elements are assembled.

Correct Answer: BCD

C: By declaring report parameters, you allow the user to control what data is shown in the report. There are two types of parameters: target and time-period.

D: Reporting elements are pre-defined content building blocks, that allow you to add a variety of information to your report. Some examples of reporting elements are charts, tables, and images.

Incorrect:

Not A: To create custom reports:

Choose whether to modify an existing report definition or start from scratch. If an existing report definition closely matches your needs, it is easy to customize it by using the Create Like function.

Not E: Custom Reports

Although the predefined report definitions that come with Information Publisher cover the most common reporting needs, you may want to create specialized reports. If a predefined report comes close to meeting your information

requirements, but not quite, you can use Information Publisher\’s Create Like function to create a new report definition based on one of the existing reports definitions.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control Administrator\’s Guide, sing Information Publisher


Question 10:

Which statement is true when Oracle Enterprise Manager is used with virtual server pools?

A. Can create and delete a virtual server pool

B. Can only create a virtual server pool

C. Can only delete a virtual server pool

D. Cannot create or delete a virtual server pool. That is performed from the command line.

Correct Answer: A

Oracle Enterprise Manager effectively keeps your Oracle VM available and running efficiently. Specifically, it provides a graphical user interface for managing Oracle VM Server, guest virtual machines, and server pools. As with Oracle VM monitoring, administration of Oracle VM begins with the Virtualization Central page. You can perform administration tasks such as the following: Create, remove, and manage virtual server pools Register, deregister, edit, reboot, and stop virtual server Start, stop, suspend, resume, pause, un-pause, and edit guest virtual machines Note:

* A Server Pool is a logical grouping of one or more virtual servers that share common storage. A virtual server can belong to only one virtual server pool at a time. Guest virtual machines and resources are also associated with server pools. Oracle VM Server Pool is an aggregate target type in Enterprise Manager to represent the server pool of Oracle VM Servers.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Concepts, Virtualization Management, Administering Oracle VM


Question 11:

Which requires a stand-alone Oracle Enterprise Manager Real User Experience Insight (RUEI) license order to utilize user experience management?

A. Oracle Fusion Applications

B. Siebel

C. Custom web applications

D. Oracle E-Business Suite

E. PeopleSoft

Correct Answer: B

The Application Management Suite for Siebel is composed of the following physical components:

Siebel Plug-in (built into Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c) Oracle Real User Experience Insight (RUEI) The management suite contains a restricted use license of RUEI for use against the core Siebel application.

Reference: Oracle Enterprise Manager Licensing Information, Application Management


Question 12:

Which statement is true about Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud and Virtualization management?

A. It can perform live migration of the Hypervisor.

B. It can perform live migration of ANSI-compliant Virtual Machines.

C. It can perform live migration of Oracle VMs.

D. It can perform live migration of storage pools.

Correct Answer: C

Live Migration

To take advantage of Enterprise Manager Ops Center\’s live migration capability, the server pool must be configured with the following:

*

Oracle VM for SPARC 2.1 or higher (2.2 is recommended)

*

The SPARC T4 server has a minimum firmware level of 8.1.1 (8.2.0f or higher is recommended)

*

All networks and storage libraries are physically presented to all servers in the server pool as well as being defined in Enterprise Manager Ops Center

*

All CDOMs have network connectivity to all other CDOMs in the server pool.

*

The agent on the CDOMs is must be online.

Reference: Best Practices for Building a Virtualized SPARC Computing Environment


Question 13:

Which statement is true when you perform out-of-place patching with Oracle Enterprise Manager?

A. It is the recommended approach when your Oracle Home does not follow Oracle Flexible Architecture.

B. It is the recommended approach when downtime is not a time constraint.

C. All database are patched simultaneously.

D. You are not able to retrieve the path recommendations because you are not connected to the network.

E. Your original Oracle Home is available for recovery operations.

Correct Answer: E

Using this mechanism [out-of-place patching] means that the only downtime will take place when the Databases from the previous Home are switched to run from the new Home. If there is any issue with the Database patch, you can switch back to the previous unpatched Home since it is still available. So, patch rollback is a lot faster. Note: A new mechanism for patching has been provided in Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c, known as Out of Place Patching. This is now the recommended method and creates a new Oracle Home, which is then patched while the previous Home is still operational. All this is done using an out-of-box Deployment Procedure in Enterprise Manager.

Reference: Ease the Chaos with Automated Patching: Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control 12c


Question 14:

To prepare a collection of servers or clusters with preinstalled database software, what two accounts can be logged in to create the Database Zone?

A. Any account having the EM_SSA_ADMINISTATOR

B. Any account having the EM_ALL_VIEWER role

C. The SYSMAN account

D. Any account having the EM_COMPLIANCE_OFFICER role

E. The SYSOPR account

Correct Answer: AC

To create a Database Zone, you must login using any account with EM_SSA_ADMINISTRATOR role (or SYSMAN).

Incorrect:

Not D: EM_COMPLIANCE_OFFICER

Using this role you can create, modify, and delete compliance standards, compliance standard rules, and Real-time Monitoring facets.

Reference: Database as a Service using Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Cookbook, Creating a Database Zone


Visit our site to get more 1Z0-457 Q and As:https://www.pass1day.com/1Z0-457.html (83 QAs Dumps)