Netapp Other Certification

Latest NS0-173 Exam NS0-173 Dumps 100% Free Download

We ensures to provide the most update NS0-173 real exam questions with the most accurate answers. We Netapp Other Certification {keywords} are the most complete and authoritative NS0-173 dumps with which one can pass the Netapp Other Certification Latest NS0-173 exam questions exam in an easy way. Preparing for Netapp Other Certification Apr 13,2022 Latest NS0-173 pdf dumps Cisco and NetApp FlexPod Design Specialist exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest NS0-173 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the NS0-173 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our NS0-173 dumps.These questions are from NS0-173 free dumps. All questions in NS0-173 dumps are from the latest NS0-173 real exams.

Question 1:

Your customer has a FlexPod configuration with a 4-node NetApp AFF A300 storage cluster that uses only NSE drives.

Which two solutions allow the customer to expand the current storage system? (Choose two.)

A. a two-node AFF A200 with a 3.8 TB NSE SSD

B. a DS224C with twenty-four 3.8 TB SSDs

C. a DS4246 with twenty-four 6 TB NL-SAS HDDs

D. a two-node FAS8200 with a 4 TB NL-SAS HDD

Correct Answer: BD


Question 2:

A customer wants to deploy a FlexPod solution that involves directly connecting the NetApp AFF storage using the FCoE protocol to the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects.

In this scenario, which Cisco UCS Fibre Channel mode would be used to accomplish this task?

A. trunk mode

B. end host mode

C. switching mode

D. access mode

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.netapp.com/media/16411-nva-0025-deploy.pdf


Question 3:

The storage administrator must change the vHBA settings bound to a template associated with a production server.

What happens when the settings are reconfigured in this scenario?

A. The vHBA configuration change does not affect LUN access.

B. The server that is associated with the service profile reboots.

C. The service profile template that is associated with the server is initialized.

D. The vHBA template is deleted from UCS Manager.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

A customer has installed FlexPod and verified that all wiring connections are correct. However, the customer cannot see any FC LUNs from the NetApp AFF systems.

In this scenario, which three configuration elements should the customer verify? (Choose three.)

A. FC zoning

B. igroup configuration

C. ALUA settings

D. FC portsets E. MTU configuration

Correct Answer: BDE


Question 5:

Your customer has a FlexPod solution with a 2-node switchless ONTAP system, Cisco Nexus 93108 switches, and Cisco UCS B-Series servers. The customer wants to expand to a 4-node ONTAP storage cluster.

Which configuration is valid for expansion?

A. Use the existing Nexus 93108 switches for the cluster interconnect.

B. Add two Nexus 3232C switches for the cluster interconnect.

C. Add two Nexus 93108 switches for the cluster interconnect.

D. Add one Nexus 3232C switch for the cluster interconnect.

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

A customer is evaluating management tools for a new FlexPod infrastructure. They desire a tool that can orchestrate the provisioning of UCS compute nodes, NetApp storage, and VMware networking.

Which tool satisfies the requirements of this customer\’s heterogeneous environment?

A. UCS Central

B. NetApp OnCommand Unified Manager

C. NetApp OnCommand Insight

D. UCS Director

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

An administrator decides to connect storage directly to UCS Fabric Interconnect to support FCoE within a FlexPod configuration.

In this scenario, which port type should be defined on the Fabric Interconnect ports that are connected to the storage controller?

A. monitor port

B. appliance port

C. uplink port

D. server port

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

A customer has deployed a FlexPod Datacenter with Red Hat Enterprise Linux OpenStack Platform. The Cinder storage volumes that are attached to the Nova instances are not available.

Based on the terms of the cooperative support model, which three companies would the customer use to open a support case? (Choose three.)

A. Cisco

B. VMware

C. Microsoft

D. NetApp

E. Red Hat

Correct Answer: ADE

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/ flexpod_openstack_osp6_design.html


Question 9:

Click the Exhibit button.

A customer wants to ensure that FlexPod Datacenter connections to the storage layer are highly available. Which two configurations shown in the exhibit satisfy the customer\’s requirements? (Choose two.)

A. I.

B. II.

C. III.

D. IV

Correct Answer: CD


Question 10:

A customer has a FlexPod Express configuration with a FAS2720 system. The company has opened a new remote location and will purchase a FlexPod Express configuration with a FAS2750 system. The business requires that the data be replicated to the new location.

Which two software applications accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. SnapVault

B. SnapRestore

C. SnapMirror

D. FlexCache

Correct Answer: CD

FlexClone: Instant virtual copies with file and volume granularity SnapMirror: Integrated data replication technology for simple, efficient, flexible disaster recovery and backup use cases

Reference: https://www.inneo.ch/files/content/Informationstechnologien/Storage-Server-Netzwerk/ datenblatt-netapp-fas-2700-storage.pdf


Question 11:

A customer wants to design a FlexPod configuration based on a CVD that was published 10 months ago. The customer wants to ensure that they are using the latest hardware and software versions.

In this scenario, which two tools are used to identify the latest supported hardware and software? (Choose two.)

A. NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool

B. NetApp OnCommand System Manager

C. Cisco UCS Hardware and Software Interoperability Matrix

D. Cisco UCS Director

Correct Answer: CD

C: When using this matrix to determine recommended driver versions for you server configuration, please reference the server\’s Blade/Rack Bundle firmware version for the recommended driver in the event that your servers are running Mixed Firmware from your Infrastructure Bundle.

D: Cisco UCS Director delivers unified, highly secure management for supported compute, network, storage, and virtualization platforms and for the industry\’s leading converged infrastructure solutions

Reference: https://ucshcltool.cloudapps.cisco.com/public/# https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/release-notes/6-7/cisco-ucsdirector-release-notes-67.html


Question 12:

You are designing a FlexPod solution that requires 32 ports running at 40 Gbps.

To satisfy this requirement, which Cisco Fabric Interconnect should you deploy?

A. 6332-16UP

B. 6332

C. 6248UP

D. 6296UP

Correct Answer: B

FI 6332 is a one-rack-unit (1RU) 40 Gigabit Ethernet, and FCoE switch offering up to 2.56 Tbps throughput

and up to 32 ports. The switch has 32 40Gbps fixed Ethernet.

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/

flexpod_esxi60u2_fc_design.html


Question 13:

You are configuring high availability within the network layer of your FlexPod configuration.

In this scenario, what are two Cisco best practices for designing vPC on your Cisco 9000 Series switches? (Choose two.)

A. Peer keep-alive connectivity between the switches should be established.

B. A minimum of four 10GB Ethernet connections are required for vPC.

C. The vPC auto-recovery feature should be enabled.

D. Port channels should be configured for LACP passive mode.

Correct Answer: AB

vPC also relies on the periodic keepalive messages to determine when one of the connected devices on the peer link fails. vPC peer link ?The link used to synchronize states between the vPC peer devices. Both ends must be on 10-Gigabit Ethernet or 40-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Reference: https://www.cisco.com/ c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/6-x/interfaces/configuration/guide/ b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Interfaces_Configuration_Guide/ b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX- OS_Interfaces_Configuration_Guide_chapter_0111.html


Question 14:

A customer is designing a FlexPod Datacenter with Cisco UCS C-Series servers. They intend to manage the solution with Cisco UCS Manager. They want to cable the servers to the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects.

In this scenario, which three configurations are supported? (Choose three.)

A. Cluster mode

B. Direct Connect mode

C. SingleConnect mode

D. DualWire Management mode

E. Multipath mode

Correct Answer: BCD

Dual-wire Management (Shared LOM): Shared LAN on Motherboard (LOM) ports on the rack server are used exclusively for carrying management traffic. A separate cable connected to one of the ports on the PCIe card carries the data traffic. Using two separate cables for managing data traffic and management traffic is also referred to as dual-wire management. SingleConnect (Sideband): Using Network Controller Sideband Interface (NC-SI), the Cisco VIC card connects one cable that can carry both data traffic and management traffic. This feature is referred to as SingleConnect. Direct Connect Mode: Cisco UCS Manager supports an option to connect the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server directly to the FIs. This option enables Cisco UCS Manager to manage the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Servers using a single cable for both management traffic and data traffic. The Cisco UCS VIC connects to the FI of the system. This connection uses a single connection from each VIC to each FI.

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c-series_integration/ucsm4-0/b_C-SeriesIntegration_UCSM4-0/b_C-Series-Integration_UCSM4-0_chapter_01.html


Question 15:

A customer is using a FlexPod implementation that has 10 Gbps uplinks from the B-Series chassis to the fabric interconnect. The customer wants to upgrade the links to 40 Gbps.

In this scenario, which model of Cisco UCS server IOM is required?

A. 2204XP.

B. 2208XP

C. 2232

D. 2304

Correct Answer: A

The Cisco UCS 2204XP Fabric Extender (Figure 7) has four 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE-capable, SFP ports that connect the blade chassis to the fabric interconnect. Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/ en/us/products/collateral/servers-unified-computing/ucs-b-series-blade-servers/spec_sheet_c17644224.pdf


[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert NetApp NS0-192 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

How to pass Netapp Other Certification Latest NS0-192 practice exam? Geekcert gives all candidates the 100% guaranteed Netapp Other Certification Newest NS0-192 free download NetApp Certified Support Engineer exam dumps. We help you to face your Netapp Other Certification Newest NS0-192 QAs exam with confidence. Successful candidates share their reviews about our Netapp Other Certification Hotest NS0-192 vce dumps NetApp Certified Support Engineer dumps. Now Geekcert supplies the most effective Netapp Other Certification Jan 14,2022 Latest NS0-192 QAs VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our Netapp Other Certification Newest NS0-192 study guide exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others, which will ensure your Netapp Other Certification Latest NS0-192 QAs exam pass.

Geekcert braindumps Geekcert dumps free download. Geekcert – the most professional provider of all NS0-192 certifications. pass all the NS0-192 exam easily. Geekcert provides you the easiest way to pass your NS0-192 certification exam. you are only successful with NS0-192 testing engine in your it certification – Geekcert!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest NS0-192 preparation materials from NetApp Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/ns0-192.html

The following are the NS0-192 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our NS0-192 dumps.Although questions are from NS0-192 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the NS0-192 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

A customer recently performed an ONTAP upgrade and would like to confirm the successful completion of the process. Which three actions would satisfy this requirement? (Choose three.)

A. Execute the version command at the cluster shell.

B. Verify the version from the new AutoSupport that was automatically triggered after an upgrade.

C. A System Message notification will be shown upon reboot after a successful upgrade.

D. Execute the system node upgrade-revert show command at the cluster shell.

E. Execute the system node upgrade-revert show-task-status command at the cluster shell.

Correct Answer: ACD

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2492712


Question 2:

A manager wants a volume to have a guaranteed 300 MB/s of read performance. You explain that you cannot do this on FAS storage running ONTAP 9.3 backed by 10,000 RPM disks. What is the reason for this response?

A. Throughput floors apply to only iSCSI access.

B. Throughput floors can only guarantee up to 125 MB/s.

C. Throughput floors require a license.

D. Throughput floors require AFF.

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

Click the exhibit button.

Based on the QoS output from the storage controller, your database administrator is complaining of slow read and write performance. Referring to the exhibit, what would be two appropriate actions to improve performance for both reads and writes? (Choose two.)

A. Move the workload to an SSD aggregate.

B. Apply a QoS maximum policy to the csdata-wid1234 workload.

C. Add a Flash Pool to the existing aggregate.

D. Upgrade the controller\’s NVRAM.

Correct Answer: BC


Question 4:

You are migrating volumes from an older aggregate to a new aggregate using the vol move command. You notice that, after completion, access to these volumes is slower until a certain process finishes. Which process is causing the problem in this scenario?

A. deswizzling

B. active bitmap rearrangement

C. snap create

D. container block reclamation

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

Click the Exhibit button.

Your customer\’s disks are showing 100% utilization, but the customer sees minimal user I/O. You collect statistics using the statit command over a 10-second time period as shown in the exhibit. In this scenario, what is the problem?

A. The end users are doing a lot of reads on the SATA disks that are using vStorage APIs

B. Disk 0a.16 is being used to reconstruct data from a failed disk in the aggregate.

C. Disk 0a.16 is faulty and should be replaced.

D. The network has too many multicast packets.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

When you expand an aggregate, the spare partitions can be added as only a new RAID group, even though the current RAID group size is large enough for the current and new partitions. In this scenario, which statement is correct?

A. The partitions to be added share disks with the partitions in the existing RAID group.

B. RAID group size is used only when dealing with non-partitioned disks.

C. Only nonpartitioned disks can be added to a RAID group with existing partitions.

D. The aggregate must be converted to RAID-TEC to expand RAID groups using partitions.

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

A customer explains that the Active IQ section of the NetApp Support site indicates that their controller has not called home within the past three months. They are not using a mail host to deliver AutoSupport notifications. When troubleshooting the AutoSupport message, you enter the event log show -messagename asup.post* command.

In this scenario, what would you expect to see on the console?

A. event-management system (EMS) events for the AutoSupport system that are related to SMTP

B. a history of all error events related to the AutoSupport system

C. event-management system (EMS) events for the AutoSupport system that are related to HTTP/HTTPS

D. event-management (EMS) events for the AutoSupport system that are related to any protocol

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

An administrator just upgraded the controllers and wants to nondisruptively implement Advanced Drive Partitioning (ADP) as part of the change. Which statement is correct in this scenario?

A. ADP cannot be implemented on this system.

B. ADP can be implemented as long as all of the on-board drives do not contain data.

C. ONTAP does not support ADP.

D. ADP can be implemented, but only with a complete data-wipe and initialization.

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

A customer has an SVM with an SSD aggregate that is reaching capacity. They want to move the data to another SVM with attached SATA drives. Which two ONTAP features will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. volume copy

B. volume move

C. volume rehost

D. volume relocate

Correct Answer: BC

Reference: https://whyistheinternetbroken.wordpress.com/2016/06/08/volume-rehosting-ontap9/


Question 10:

Users are unable to access data stored on an ONTAP cluster. The storage aggregate show command reports that the aggregates are offline and wafl_inconsistent. Which action would you perform to recover the aggregate?

A. Perform an aggregate copy and delete the source aggregate.

B. Execute the storage aggregate online command from the cluster shell.

C. Use file system recovery tools to recover the aggregate.

D. Execute the aggr online command from maintenance mode.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

A customer has a company-wide power outage scheduled and needs to gracefully power off a 2-node cluster. In this scenario, which of two steps should be performed? (Choose two.)

A. Use the halt -node * -skip-lif-migration-before-shutdown true -inhibit-takeover true command.

B. Invoke an AutoSupport message to indicate a planned maintenance time.

C. Use OnCommand System Manager to halt the controllers.

D. Use the halt -node * command.

Correct Answer: AD

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2492713


Question 12:

A customer created a new volume on an SVM for testing. During the first day of testing, the customer copied data to the volume using NFS and consumed 75% of the free space. The second day of testing required the existing data to be deleted and replaced by an equal amount of different data. During the copy, an error message stated that the volume was full.

What would explain the observed error?

A. The user did not have permissions to the export.

B. The client lost connectivity to the export.

C. Vscan stopped the write due to an infection.

D. The old data is still contained within a snapshot.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

A customer recently experienced a panic on one node of an ONTAP cluster. Prior to performing the giveback, they want to know what caused the panic. You request data from the customer to assist Support in determining the cause of the panic.

What information should be requested in this situation? (Choose three.)

A. panic string

B. Perfstat

C. core dump

D. message logs

E. packet trace

Correct Answer: ACD


Question 14:

After you replace a network adapter card in a NetApp node, what should be done before you put the node back into production?

A. From the cluster::> prompt, use the sldiag utility for testing before rejoining the cluster.

B. From the LOADER> prompt, use the boot_diags command and use the sldiag utility for testing.

C. From the LOADER> prompt, use the boot_ontap command to boot into ONTAP and use the sldiag utility for testing.

D. From the cluster::> prompt, use the set diag command for testing before rejoining the cluster.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A customer performed maintenance last weekend and power cycled both FAS8060 nodes of a 2-node ONTAP 9.2 cluster. The customer is concerned about port errors seen from the system ha interconnect port show command output.

Which two steps would you perform in troubleshooting this condition? (Choose two.)

A. Use the system ha interconnect link off/on command to manually reset the HA interconnect Link 0 and Link 1 on both nodes.

B. Perform a takeover/giveback of both nodes.

C. reset the counters using the system ha interconnect statistics clear-port command.

D. Use the system ha interconnect flush command to manually reset the HA interconnect Link 0 and Link 1 on both nodes.

Correct Answer: AB