MCSE

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert Microsoft 70-467 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

How to pass MCSE Latest 70-467 pdf dumps exam? Geekcert gives all candidates the 100% guaranteed MCSE Newest 70-467 pdf Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server exam dumps. We help you to face your MCSE Jan 14,2022 Hotest 70-467 study guide exam with confidence. Successful candidates share their reviews about our MCSE Latest 70-467 study guide Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server dumps. Now Geekcert supplies the most effective MCSE Newest 70-467 vce VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our MCSE Latest 70-467 vce exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others, which will ensure your MCSE Latest 70-467 QAs exam pass.

Geekcert – help you to pass all 70-467 certification exams! Geekcert it exam study material and real exam questions and answers help you pass 70-467 exams and get 70-467 certifications easily. Geekcert – find all popular 70-467 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-467 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-467.html

The following are the 70-467 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-467 dumps.Although questions are from 70-467 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 70-467 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

You need to design a data warehouse schema to support a multidimensional cube. The fact table will contain multiple columns representing order dates, shipping dates, and billing dates. The cube will contain a measure group based on the fact table.

What is the best design to achieve the goalMore than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A. In the database, create a time table for each date column in the fact table. From the data source view, join each date column in the fact table to the corresponding time table. Create dimensions for each time table.

B. In the database, create a time table containing a column that corresponds to each date column in the fact table. From the data source view, join each date column in the fact table to the corresponding column in the time table. Create a dimension for the time table.

C. In the database, create a time table that uses an integer primary key and a datetime column. Create a dimension based on the time table. From the Cube Designer, use the Dimension Usage tab to define a relationship between the measure group date columns and the datetime column of the time dimension.

D. In the database, create a time table that uses an integer primary key and a datetime column. Create a dimension based on the time table. From the Cube Designer, use the Dimension Usage tab to define a relationship between the measure group date columns and the key column of the time dimension.

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode.

You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements:

Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources. Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions.

The role must provide only the minimum permissions required.

Which role should you assign(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. The Content Manager role

B. The Read and Process role

C. The Publisher role

D. The Browser role

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory

compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows.

Reports must not return purged data.

You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.

B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes.

D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Your network contains the following components:

Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2)

SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 (SP1) in Reporting Services Native Mode

You need to recommend a solution to upgrade the network to SQL Server 2014.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

Minimize the amount of time that SharePoint services are unavailable. Deploy the upgraded Reporting Services instance in Reporting Services SharePoint Integrated Mode.

You upgrade the Database Engine to SQL Server 2014.

Which three actions should you recommend performing nextEach correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Install a SQL Server 2014 Reporting Services add-in for SharePoint on all of the front- end Web servers that have SharePoint Server installed.

B. Perform an in-place upgrade to SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.

C. Perform a SharePoint 2013 side-by-side upgrade.

D. Perform a SharePoint 2013 in-place upgrade.

E. Migrate legacy reports and application data.

F. Install a new instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.

Correct Answer: AEF


Question 5:

You are designing a customer dimension for a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) database. The dimension table will contain millions of rows of data.

Customer dimension attributes will come from the following two sources:

An enterprise resource planning (ERP) system that contains millions of rows of data. Attributes from this source will be updated daily. A marketing database that contains thousands of rows of data representing customers\’ geographic

information. Attributes from this source will be updated monthly.

Most report queries against the cube use attributes from both sources. Customers in the cube dimension will frequently be filtered by the geographic attributes.

You need to design the dimension table and cube dimension to ensure that report queries perform well, and minimize the time required to reprocess cube attributes.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a dimension table for each source. Create one cube dimension that joins the two dimension tables together.

B. Create one dimension table that combines data from both sources. Create a cube dimension for each source.

C. Create one dimension table that combines data from both sources. Create one cube dimension that references the dimension table.

D. Create a dimension table for each source, and a cube dimension for each source.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

The IT department is currently upgrading all SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages to SSIS 2012.

The final version of a complex SSIS 2005 package has been overwritten. Four prior versions of the package exist. Each of the prior versions contains a different part of the final solution. You have backups of all associated project files.

You need to create an updated package as quickly and accurately as possible.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use an XML editing tool to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by comparing the package refID fields. Upgrade the merged version.

B. Upgrade the four package versions. Use an XML editing tool to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by comparing the package refID fields.

C. Use the DataSet.Merge method to merge the compatible changes of the package versions by using the Lineage IDs. Upgrade the merged version.

D. Upgrade the four package versions. Use SSIS Designer to visually compare the package versions, determine the compatible changes, and copy the compatible tasks into a single package.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables.

You have the following requirements:

Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.

Maximize performance at execution time.

Minimize development effort.

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

An existing cube dimension that has 30 attribute hierarchies is performing very poorly. You have the following requirements:

Implement drill-down browsing.

Reduce the number of attribute hierarchies but ensure that the information contained within them is available to users on demand.

Optimize performance.

You need to redesign the cube dimension to meet the requirements.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. set the AggregateFunction property to Sum on all measures. Use the SCOPE statement in a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to tune the aggregation types.

B. Set the AttributeHierarchyOptimizedState property to FullyOptimized on the attribute hierarchies.

C. Create user-defined hierarchies. For the attributes sourced by the levels of the user- defined hierarchies, set the RelationshipType property to Rigid. Run incremental processing.

D. Remove as many attribute hierarchies as possible from the dimension. Reintroduce the information in the attribute hierarchies as properties. Implement natural hierarchies and set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for attributes used as levels in the natural hierarchies.

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

A company has a relational data warehouse, a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database, and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The SSAS database contains a cube named Sales. Shared data sources exist in SSRS

for the relational and SSAS databases. Each company department has its own report writers. Report writers in the Marketing department want to create new reports by using Report Builder. Many reports will include data generated by a

custom formula that references data stored either in a data warehouse table or in the Sales cube. The custom formula will compare time periods across multiple products, categories, and regions.

You have the following requirements:

Ensure that only Marketing department report writers can access the custom formula.

Implement only one dataset.

Ensure that the dataset references the data source that will provide the fastest data retrieval.

You need to meet the requirements to support the Marketing department report writers.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes a calculated member for the custom formula.

B. Create a calculated member in the Sales cube. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the SSAS database shared data source and includes the calculated member from the cube.

C. Create and secure in the data warehouse a stored procedure that implements the custom formula. Create and deploy a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source.

D. Create, deploy, and secure a shared dataset that references the data warehouse shared data source and includes custom Transact-SQL (T-SQL) code for the custom formula.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2012 instance integrated with a Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm.

You need to upgrade to SSRS 2014 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Install SSRS 2014 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.

B. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2014.

C. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2014 on the same server.

D. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: We cannot do a side-by-side installation (answer C) because that\’s not supported in SharePoint mode so an in-place upgrade is the only option that doesn\’t require additional servers.

SQL Server 2014 Reporting Services (SSRS) Native mode can be installed side-by-side with a SQL Server 2012 Native mode deployment.

There is no support for side-by-side deployments of SQL Server 2014 Reporting Services (SSRS) SharePoint mode and any previous versions of SharePoint mode components.


Question 11:

You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset.

You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format as the date dimension member key value.

B. Edit the dataset query parameter. Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for each date dimension member.

C. Edit the dataset query parameter. Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.

D. Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL). Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube. Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter value into the same format as the date dimension member.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a Manufacturing data warehouse.

Tens of millions of new inventory fact records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries against the database are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level.

A. Partition the inventory fact table by month, and compress each partition.

B. Partition the inventory fact table by day, and compress each partition.

C. Partition the inventory fact table by year.

D. Partition the inventory fact table by week.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

You are designing a multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) cube.

The MOLAP cube must meet the following requirements:

Ensure that workloads for aggregation tuning can be automatically collected. Require the least amount of effort to perform manual aggregation tuning. Minimize impact on the performance of previously tuned queries. You need to design a

MOLAP cube that meets the requirements.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Enable SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) query logging. Run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to generate aggregations. Merge the wizard results with existing aggregation designs.

B. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard periodically for each measure group. After the wizard finishes, discard the old aggregation design and accept the new one.

C. Set up multiple partitions. Run the Aggregation Design Wizard on each partition. Schedule the aggregations by using an XMLA script in SQL Server Agent.

D. Set the AggregationUsage property of all attributes based on natural keys to Full.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

You are designing a self-service reporting solution based on published PowerPivot workbooks.

The reporting solution must allow users to perform the following tasks:

Easily create reports.

Create report queries by dragging and dropping fields. Create presentation-quality reports with minimal effort.

You need to choose a reporting tool that meets the requirements.

Which reporting tool should you choose(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Report Builder

B. Report Designer

C. Power View

D. Microsoft Excel

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is archived each day at midnight for regulatory

compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows.

Reports must not return archived data.

You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver archived data.

What should you do(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.

B. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to truncate the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that restarts the SQL Server Reporting Services service. Schedule the job to run every day after the archive process completes.

D. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule.

Correct Answer: A