LPIC-1

[Newest Version] Easily Pass 102-400 Exam with Updated Real 102-400 Exam Materials

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest 102-400 vce dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the LPIC-1 Jun 19,2022 Hotest 102-400 practice LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2 exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 102-400 braindumps. With We latest 102-400 dumps, you’ll pass the LPIC-1 Latest 102-400 vce LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2 exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 102-400 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 102-400 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 102-400 dumps.Although questions are from 102-400 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 102-400 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?

A. It is the process ID of the echo command.

B. It is the process ID of the current shell.

C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.

D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?

A. mydate=”$(date)”

B. mydate=”exec date”

C. mydate=”$((date))”

D. mydate=”date”

E. mydate=”${date}”

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. ~/.bashconf

B. ~/.bashrc

C. ~/.bashdefaults

D. ~/.bash_etc

E. ~/.bash_profile

Correct Answer: BE


Question 4:

What output will the following command produce?

seq 1 5 20

A. 1

B. 1

C. 1

D. 2

E. 5

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT SQL query based on a supplied criteria for the values in the records?

A. CASE

B. FROM

C. WHERE

D. IF

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?

A. env

B. set

C. env -a

D. echo $ENV

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?

A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.

B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.

C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.

D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections.

How is the content of the section SectionName associated with that section?

A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { … }.

B. It is placed between a line containing Section “SectionName” and a line containing EndSection.

C. It is placed between the tags

and

D. It is placed after the row [SectionName].

E. It is placed after an initial unindented Section “SectionName” and must be indented by exactly one tab character.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

How is a display manager started?

A. It is started by a user using the command startx.

B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.

C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.

D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.

B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.

C. Handle the login of a user.

D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.

E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.

Correct Answer: AC


Question 11:

Which of the following steps prevents a user from obtaining an interactive login session?

A. Run the command chsh -s /bin/false with the user name.

B. Set the UID for the user to 0.

C. Remove the user from the group staff.

D. Add the user to /etc/noaccess.

E. Create a .nologin file in the user\’s home directory.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

In case neither cron.allow nor cron.deny exist in /etc/, which of the following is true?

A. Without additional configuration, no users may have user specific crontabs.

B. Without additional configuration, all users may have user specific crontabs.

C. The cron daemon will refuse to start and report missing files in the system\’s logfile.

D. When a user creates a user specific crontab the system administrator must approve it explicitly.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which file contains the date of the last change of a user\’s password?

A. /etc/gshadow

B. /etc/passwd

C. /etc/pwdlog

D. /etc/shadow

E. /var/log/shadow

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?

A. Tab

B. Space

C. Backslash

D. Newline

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?

A. currency symbol

B. language

C. timezone

D. thousands separator

Correct Answer: C