IBM Other Certification

[Newest Version] Free c1000-018 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your c1000-018 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the IBM Other Certification c1000-018 IBM QRadar SIEM V7.3.2 Fundamental Analysis exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update c1000-018 exam questions. With We latest c1000-018 dumps, you’ll pass the IBM Other Certification c1000-018 IBM QRadar SIEM V7.3.2 Fundamental Analysis exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more c1000-018 Q and As:https://www.itcertbible.com/c1000-018.html (60 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

Which use case type is appropriate for VPN log sources? (Choose two.)

A. Advanced Persistent Threat (APT)

B. Insider Threat

C. Critical Data Protection

D. Securing the Cloud

Correct Answer: AB

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/dsm?topic=management-threat-use-cases-by-log-source-type


Question 2:

What is displayed in the status bar of the Log Activity tab when streaming events?

A. Average number of results that are received per second.

B. Average number of results that are received per minute.

C. Accumulated number of results that are received per second.

D. Accumulated number of results that are received per minute.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Status bar

When streaming events, the status bar displays the average number of results that are received per

second.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qradar-on-cloud?topic=investigation-log-activity-tab-overview


Question 3:

An analyst wants to analyze the long-term trending of data from a search. Which chart would be used to display this data on a dashboard?

A. Bar Graph

B. Time Series chart

C. Pie Chart

D. Scatter Chart

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You could use a bar graph if you want to track change over time as long as the changes are significant.

Reference: https://www.statisticshowto.com/probability-and-statistics/descriptive-statistics/bar-chart-bargraph-examples/


Question 4:

When ordering these tests in an event rule, which of them is the best test to place at the top of the list for rule performance?

A. When the source is [local or remote]

B. When the destination is [local or remote]

C. When the event(s) were detected by one or more of [these log sources]

D. When an event matches all of the following [Rules or Building Blocks]

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Why would an analyst update host definition building blocks in QRadar?

A. To reduce false positives.

B. To narrow a search.

C. To stop receiving events from the host.

D. To close an Offense

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Building blocks to reduce the number of offenses that are generated by high volume traffic servers.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qsip/7.4?topic=phase-qradar-building-blocks


Question 6:

After working with an Offense, an analyst set the Offense as hidden. What does the analyst need to do to view the Offense at a later time?

A. In the all Offenses view, at the top of the view, select “Show hidden” from the “Select an option” drop-down.

B. Search for all Offenses owned by the analyst.

C. Click Clear Filter next to the “Exclude Hidden Offenses”.

D. In the all Offenses view, select Actions, then select show hidden Offenses.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To clear the filter on the offense list, click Clear Filter next to the Exclude Hidden Offenses search

parameter.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/fi/qradar-on-cloud?topic=actions-showing-hidden-offenses


Question 7:

What is the reason for this system notification?

A. Deny ntpdate communication on port 423.

B. Deny ntpdate communication on port 223.

C. Deny ntpdate communication on port 323.

D. Deny ntpdate communication on port 123.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

38750129 – Time synchronization to primary or Console has failed.

The managed host cannot synchronize with the console or the secondary HA appliance

cannotsynchronize with the primary appliance.

Administrators must allow ntpdatecommunication on port 123.

Reference: https://www.coursehero.com/file/p35nlom9/Process-exceeds-allowed-run-time-38750122Process-takes-too-long-to-execute-The/


Question 8:

When an analyst sees the system notification “The appliance exceeded the EPS or FPM allocation within the last hour”, how does the analyst resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Delete the volume of events and flows received in the last hour.

B. Adjust the license pool allocations to increase the EPS and FPM capacity for the appliance.

C. Tune the system to reduce the volume of events and flows that enter the event pipeline.

D. Adjust the resource pool allocations to increase the EPS and FPM capacity for the appliance.

E. Tune the system to reduce the time window from 60 minutes to 30 minutes.

Correct Answer: BC

Explanation:

User response

Adjust the license pool allocations to increase the EPS and FPM capacity for the appliance.

Tune the system to reduce the volume of events and flows that enter the event pipeline.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qsip/7.3.2?topic=appliances-maximum-events-flows-reached


Question 9:

An analyst is encountering a large number of false positive results. Legitimate internal network traffic contains valid flows and events which are making it difficult to identify true security incidents.

What can the analyst do to reduce these false positive indicators?

A. Create X-Force rules to detect false positive events.

B. Create an anomaly rule to detect false positives and suppress the event.

C. Filter the network traffic to receive only security related events.

D. Modify rules and/or Building Block to suppress false positive activity.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

What is the maximum time period for 3 subsequent events to be coalesced?

A. 10 minutes

B. 10 seconds

C. 5 minutes

D. 60 seconds

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Event coalescing starts after three events have been found with matching properties within a 10 second

window.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/qradar-how-does-coalescing-work-qradar


Question 11:

An analyst needs to create a new custom dashboard to view dashboard items that meet a particular requirement.

What are the main steps in the process?

A. Select New Dashboard and enter unique name, description, add items and save.

B. Select New Dashboard and copy name, add description, items and save.

C. Request the administrator to create the custom dashboard with required items.

D. Locate existing dashboard and modify to include indexed items required and save.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To create or edit your dashboards, log in as an administrator, click the Dashboards tab, and then click the

gear icon. In edit mode, you can create new dashboards, add and remove widgets, edit display values in

existing widgets, and reorder tabs.

Reference: https://documentation.solarwinds.com/en/success_center/tm/content/threatmonitor/tmeditdashboards.htm


Question 12:

How can analyst verify if any host in the deployment is vulnerable to CVE ID: CVE-2010-000?

A. Use the asset search feature, select vulnerability external reference from the list of search parameters, select CVE and then type: 2010-000

B. Use the asset search feature, select vulnerability external reference from the list of search parameters, select CVE and then type: $CVE-2010000

C. Use the asset search feature, select vulnerability external reference from the list of search parameters, select CVE and then type: $2010-000

D. Use the asset search feature, select vulnerability external reference from the list of search parameters, select CVE and then type: CVE-2010000

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qradar-on-cloud?topic=ap-searching-asset-profiles-from-assetpage-assets-tab


Question 13:

An analyst investigates an Offense that will need more research to outline what has occurred. The analyst marks a ‘Follow up’ flag on the Offense.

What happens to the Offense after it is tagged with a ‘Follow up’ flag?

A. Only the analyst issuing the follow up flag can now close the Offense.

B. New events or flows will not be applied to the Offense.

C. A flag icon is displayed for the Offense in the Offense view.

D. Other analysts in QRadar get an email to look at the Offense.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The offense now displays the follow-up icon in the Flag column.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qsip/7.4?topic=actions-marking-offense-follow-up


Question 14:

An analyst noticed that from a particular subnet (203.0.113.0/24), all IP addresses are simultaneously

trying to reach out to the company\’s publicly hosted FTP server.

The analyst also noticed that this activity has resulted in a Type B Superflow on the Network Activity tab.

Under which category, should the analyst report this issue to the security administrator?

A. Syn Flood

B. Port Scan

C. Network Scan

D. DDoS

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

An analyst is investigating an Offense and has found that the issue is that a firewall appears to be misconfigured and has permitted traffic that should be prevented to pass.

As part of the firewall rule change process, the analyst needs to send the offense details to the firewall team to demonstrate that the firewall permitted traffic that should have been blocked.

How would the analyst send the Offense summary to an email mailbox?

A. Find the CRE Event in the Log Activity tab, open the event detail and select ‘Email linked Offense details’ from the ‘Action’ menu.

B. Search for the events linked to the Offense in the Log Activity tab; Select all events and copy them using CTRL-C then paste into an email client.

C. Open the Offense in the Offenses tab, select ‘Email’ from the ‘Action’ menu item and, optionally, add some extra information.

D. Identify the Offense in the Offense list, right click on the Offense and select ‘Custom Action Script’; ‘Offense Mailer’

Correct Answer: B


Visit our site to get more c1000-018 Q and As:https://www.itcertbible.com/c1000-018.html (60 QAs Dumps)

[Latest Version] Easily Pass p1000-015 Exam With Updated p1000-015 Preparation Materials

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your IBM Other Certification Newest p1000-015 pdf IBM B2B Collaboration Solutions Technical Mastery v2 exam. We will assist you clear the Apr 19,2022 Newest p1000-015 pdf dumps exam with IBM Other Certification p1000-015 real exam questions. We p1000-015 new questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest p1000-015 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the p1000-015 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our p1000-015 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest p1000-015 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest p1000-015 dumps.

Question 1:

When meeting with business users who are more involved in the day-to-day activities, what is a key discovery question that will help Connect:Direct win by highlighting its value play?

A. What is your budget?

B. Is FTP secure enough?

C. What programming language is the most supported in your company?

D. What solutions have been tried in the past or are in place for this problem?

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Based on the battle card, who is a top competitor for IBM\’s B2B Collaboration offerings?

A. FileZilla

B. RSSBus

C. Control Center

D. Axway

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

What is the key difference between the pricing models for Connect:Direct Premium versus Standard editions?

A. The Premium edition can talk to many endpoints, while the Standard edition can only talk to one endpoint

B. The Premium edition is priced by PVUs, while the Standard edition is priced by simultaneous sessions

C. The Premium edition includes the C:D High Speed add-on for long distance and large file transport, and this add-on is available for purchase on the Standard edition

D. The price of the Premium edition includes unlimited non-production environments, while the environments are limited on the Standard edition

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/forums/html/topic?id=48cabedd-37f4-45db8801-9efeb77929fe


Question 4:

Which product in the MFT portfolio is a market leader, and has NEVER been breached?

A. Connect:Direct

B. B2B Integrator

C. WebSphere Commerce

D. ITXA

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/KXXWGXWA


Question 5:

Which IBM strength should be highlighted when going against competitors in the B2B/MFT space?

A. IBM tools include Watson, which can automatically build data maps

B. IBM\’s B2B Solutions are tightly integrated with our WebSphere Commerce platform

C. IBM is a very strong in Security and this solution has never been breached

D. IBM B2B/MFT Solutions are available in 10 languages

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/case-studies/elektronabavawebspherecommerce


Question 6:

Who is IBM B2B Software\’s biggest competitor. In terms of B2B Cloud Services offering?

A. webMethods

B. TIBCO

C. Opentext/GXS

D. Axway

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.itcentralstation.com/products/ibm-b2b-integrator-alternatives-and-competitors


Question 7:

Sterling Secure Proxy is add-on module for Sterling File Gateway (SFG) and/or which product?

A. Gentran

B. WebSphere Commerce

C. Connect:Direct

D. Bluemix

Correct Answer: C

Reference: ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/commerce/doc/mft/ssp/34/ SSP_Reverse_Proxy_Scenarios_SSO_Book.pdf


Question 8:

Which is a competitor you will likely face for B2B Collaboration solutions?

A. Salesforce

B. ClickTale

C. GlobalSCAPE

D. Axway

E. Adobe

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.g2crowd.com/products/ibm-b2b-collaboration/competitors/alternatives


Question 9:

What is a main business value provided by IBM Control Center?

A. Controls access to sensitive personal information and HIPAA data

B. Provides centralized monitoring and alerting capabilities for B2B integration and MFT file exchanges

C. Reduces risk associated with data loss from security breach

D. Provides centralized and easy onboarding of customers, large and small

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/1/897/ ENUS216-111/index.htmlandlang=enandrequest_locale=en


Question 10:

What is the primary value proposition for MFT?

A. Allowing clients to integrate business processes by sending/receiving files with their trading community

B. Tracking and managing partner skills and engagement

C. Bundles enveloping, pre-processing, mapping, de-enveloping, and post processing into a single tool which is very effective for EDI

D. Enabling unsecure and unaudited file exchanges to occur throughout the organization

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247927.pdf


Question 11:

For B2B Collaboration Solutions, each instance of QA, Dev or Test in a separate license and part number. What does IBM typically charge for each non-production deployment?

A. 25% of the charge for production

B. 100% or the same charge as for production

C. 75% of the charge for production

D. 50% of the charge for production

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Who is the primary target audience for MFT?

A. IT Director

B. Chief Financial Officer

C. Chief Supply Chain Officer

D. Senior Fulfillment Manager

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

For B2B Collaboration Solutions pricing, what are entitlements controlled by?

A. PPA/IPLA agreement

B. The level of security required

C. Keys

D. The industry sector of the client

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which two statements about providing sales quotes for Watson Supply Chain offerings are correct?

A. Quotes are based on part numbers and the quantity required, and other factors such as historical spend with IBM

B. Sales reps do not need to check the Global Watch List

C. The manager is required to review every quote before it is released

D. To encourage cross-selling, quotes are based on the number of solutions purchased by the client location only

E. Sellers must use quotes generated from the SQO system

Correct Answer: AB


Question 15:

Which two plays are appropriate when discussing B2B Software with customers?

A. Discuss the integration of our B2B Software with our Lotus Notes platform

B. Discuss bundling file transfer and EDI into a single server-based solution (e.g. EDI and HIPAA compliance)

C. Mention the offer to subscribe to 2 years of SandS and get the 3rd year free of charge

D. Discuss potential for consolidation of current solutions

E. Discuss the 90-day “Try Before You Buy” program

Correct Answer: DE


Geekcert IBM P1000-015 the Most Up to Date VCE And PDF Instant Download

One of my colleague recommend me that Geekcert IBM Other Certification Latest P1000-015 practice dumps are effective and helpful. Thank goodness I followed up with him and choose Geekcert as my assistance on my IBM Other Certification Jan 15,2022 Latest P1000-015 exam questions IBM B2B Collaboration Solutions Technical Mastery v2 certification exam! I passed my IBM IBM Other Certification Newest P1000-015 free download exam very easily. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from my IBM IBM Other Certification Latest P1000-015 QAs dumps.

latest P1000-015 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert P1000-015 certification practice materials. the most professional and accurate real exam qandas. Geekcert – provide the latest P1000-015 real exam practice questions and answers. Geekcert – pass all P1000-015 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest P1000-015 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/p1000-015.html

The following are the P1000-015 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our P1000-015 dumps.Free sample questions of P1000-015 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real P1000-015 dumps.

Question 1:

When meeting with business users who are more involved in the day-to-day activities, what is a key discovery question that will help Connect:Direct win by highlighting its value play?

A. What is your budget?

B. Is FTP secure enough?

C. What programming language is the most supported in your company?

D. What solutions have been tried in the past or are in place for this problem?

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Based on the battle card, who is a top competitor for IBM\’s B2B Collaboration offerings?

A. FileZilla

B. RSSBus

C. Control Center

D. Axway

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

Which product in the MFT portfolio is a market leader, and has NEVER been breached?

A. Connect:Direct

B. B2B Integrator

C. WebSphere Commerce

D. ITXA

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/KXXWGXWA


Question 4:

In what market is Connect:Direct the industry leader?

A. Partner onboarding

B. Connecting and monitoring systems

C. Data translation

D. Point-to-point file transfer

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/KXXWGXWA


Question 5:

Which of these is a purchasable add-on for Connect:Direct?

A. High-speed add on

B. Secure Add-on

C. Command Line Interface

D. Cloud Certification

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/cgi-bin/ssialias? subtype=caandinfotype=anandsupplier=897andletternum=ENUS216-121


Question 6:

Which IBM strength should be highlighted when going against competitors in the B2B/MFT space?

A. IBM tools include Watson, which can automatically build data maps

B. IBM\’s B2B Solutions are tightly integrated with our WebSphere Commerce platform

C. IBM is a very strong in Security and this solution has never been breached

D. IBM B2B/MFT Solutions are available in 10 languages

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/case-studies/elektronabavawebspherecommerce


Question 7:

Who is IBM B2B Software\’s biggest competitor. In terms of B2B Cloud Services offering?

A. webMethods

B. TIBCO

C. Opentext/GXS

D. Axway

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.itcentralstation.com/products/ibm-b2b-integrator-alternatives-and-competitors


Question 8:

Sterling Secure Proxy is add-on module for Sterling File Gateway (SFG) and/or which product?

A. Gentran

B. WebSphere Commerce

C. Connect:Direct

D. Bluemix

Correct Answer: C

Reference: ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/commerce/doc/mft/ssp/34/ SSP_Reverse_Proxy_Scenarios_SSO_Book.pdf


Question 9:

Which is a competitor you will likely face for B2B Collaboration solutions?

A. Salesforce

B. ClickTale

C. GlobalSCAPE

D. Axway

E. Adobe

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.g2crowd.com/products/ibm-b2b-collaboration/competitors/alternatives


Question 10:

What is a main business value provided by IBM Control Center?

A. Controls access to sensitive personal information and HIPAA data

B. Provides centralized monitoring and alerting capabilities for B2B integration and MFT file exchanges

C. Reduces risk associated with data loss from security breach

D. Provides centralized and easy onboarding of customers, large and small

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/1/897/ ENUS216-111/index.htmlandlang=enandrequest_locale=en


Question 11:

Which B2B Software offering is the standard in US financial services secure file transfer?

A. Partner Engagement Manager (PEM)

B. Watson Financial Services

C. ITX

D. Connect:Direct

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

For B2B Collaboration Solutions, each instance of QA, Dev or Test in a separate license and part number. What does IBM typically charge for each non-production deployment?

A. 25% of the charge for production

B. 100% or the same charge as for production

C. 75% of the charge for production

D. 50% of the charge for production

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Who is the primary target audience for MFT?

A. IT Director

B. Chief Financial Officer

C. Chief Supply Chain Officer

D. Senior Fulfillment Manager

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

For B2B Collaboration Solutions pricing, what are entitlements controlled by?

A. PPA/IPLA agreement

B. The level of security required

C. Keys

D. The industry sector of the client

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which two statements about providing sales quotes for Watson Supply Chain offerings are correct?

A. Quotes are based on part numbers and the quantity required, and other factors such as historical spend with IBM

B. Sales reps do not need to check the Global Watch List

C. The manager is required to review every quote before it is released

D. To encourage cross-selling, quotes are based on the number of solutions purchased by the client location only

E. Sellers must use quotes generated from the SQO system

Correct Answer: AB