EMC Specialist

Latest Geekcert E20-390 Exam E20-390 Dumps 100% Free Download

Which certification is the most popular and worthy to get? No doubt the EMC Specialist Latest E20-390 pdf dumps VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam is a worth challenging task but you should take among all the IT certifications . Geekcert is providing the latest version of EMC Specialist Newest E20-390 pdf dumps PDF and VCE dumps now. Comprehensive understanding on Latest E20-390 vce VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam syllabus through Geekcert 100% pass guarantee of the success on your EMC Specialist Jan 14,2022 Newest E20-390 pdf dumps VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam taking.

free and latest Geekcert exam questions | all Geekcert latest microsoft, vmware, comptia, cisco,hp ,citrix and some other hot exams practice tests and questions and answers free download! Geekcert – help all candidates pass the E20-390 certification exams easily. Geekcert – best E20-390 training and certification computer-based-training online resources.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-390 preparation materials from EMC Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/E20-390.html

The following are the E20-390 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-390 dumps.We have sample questions for E20-390 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated E20-390 dumps.

Question 1:

What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX for Block?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 16

D. 32

Correct Answer: C

For all Linux environments, EMC supports up to 16 Fibre Channel initiator ports on a single host. The host initiators may be single or dual channel HBAs.


Question 2:

An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the following command:

zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100

What happens?

A. Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100

B. Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100

C. VSAN 100 is created and activated.

D. VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which host collection utility can be run on Linux to collect logs, hardware, driver, and patch information for submission to E-Lab Advisor?

A. EMC Grab

B. EMC Collect

C. EMC HEAT

D. EMC Reports

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

What does the acronym “CHAP” refer to?

A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol

B. Challenge Handshake Authorization Protocol

C. CLARiiON Handshake Authentication

D. Consistent Host Application Protocol

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change passwords for the default accounts. Which user password can be changed?

A. sysadmin

B. administrator

C. admin

D. storageadmin

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as private LUNs?

A. Disk Provisioning Wizard for File

B. Celerra Setup Wizard

C. Backend Bus Reset Wizard

D. File System Wizard

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

What is the preferred method for partition VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008 R2 host?

A. Disk Management

B. fdisk

C. vtoc

D. format

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice should you follow?

A. Populating DNS with the new host entries

B. Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC

C. Performing a health check on the VNX system

D. Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory

Correct Answer: B

There are some preparation steps needed for CIFS. Windows Active Directory uses Kerberos authentication and it is time-sensitive. It is a best practice to configure the Data Mover to acquire its time from a server on the network using the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to ensure it is in time synchronization with the Key Distribution Center (KDC).


Question 9:

A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verify that the disk drive is compatible with the VNX system?

A. VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix

B. VNX Procedure Generator

C. Uniphere

D. USM

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID type. Which step is required to start using the new LUN?

A. Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN

B. Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over

C. Nothing The migration process is non-disruptive.

D. Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Which tool is used for scripting SnapView commands in a VNX system?

A. Secure CLI

B. Unisphere Service Manager

C. Admsnap utility

D. Snapsure software

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?

A. Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard

B. VNX Installation Assistant

C. Unisphere Server Utility

D. Unisphere Service Manager

Correct Answer: A

Vnx installation assistant is used for the vnx unified (block and file)


Question 13:

When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this situation?

A. The primary Data Mover remains active.

B. The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.

C. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.

D. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?

A. Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.

B. AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range

C. Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred

D. The battery backup system is fully charged.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which command is used to assign root privileges to an existing user?

A. /nas/sbin/enableRootToUser

B. /nas/sbin/switchToRoot

C. /nas/sbin/enableRootID

D. /nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser

Correct Answer: D

To add the root privileges, enter the command /nas/sbin/addRootIdToUser . As the command runs it can be seen that the UID is changing from 501 to zero. If you run the command id root_user again you can now see the command was successful and the UID is 0