ECSA

[Latest Version] Free Geekcert EC-COUNCIL 412-79V10 PDF Download with 100% Pass Guarantee

This is a note. Please give me your attention if you are preparing for your EC-COUNCIL Newest 412-79V10 practice exam. It is really a tough task to pass ECSA Hotest 412-79V10 vce dumps exam. However, Geekcert will help you on that with the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs of the latest ECSA Jan 14,2022 Latest 412-79V10 QAs exam questions, covering each and every aspect of ECSA Newest 412-79V10 vce EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) V10 exam curriculum.

Geekcert: 412-79V10 certification preparation site. latest 412-79V10 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert – 412-79V10 certification exams – original questions and answers – success guaranteed. free and latest Geekcert exam questions | all Geekcert latest microsoft, vmware, comptia, cisco,hp ,citrix and some other hot exams practice tests and questions and answers free download!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 412-79V10 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/412-79v10.html

The following are the 412-79V10 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 412-79V10 dumps.Questions and answers from 412-79V10 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full 412-79V10 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

In a TCP packet filtering firewall, traffic is filtered based on specified session rules, such as when a session is initiated by a recognized computer.

Identify the level up to which the unknown traffic is allowed into the network stack.

A. Level 5 ?Application

B. Level 2 ?Data Link

C. Level 4 ?TCP

D. Level 3 ?Internet Protocol (IP)

Correct Answer: D

Reference:

http://books.google.com.pk/books?id=KPjLAyA7HgoCandpg=PA208andlpg=PA208anddq=TCP p acket filtering firewall level up to which the unknown traffic is allowed into the net work

stackandsource=blandots=zRrbchVYngandsig=q5G3T8lggTfAMNRkL7Kp0SRslHUandhl=enand sa=Xandei=5PUeVLSbC8TmaMzrgZgCandved=0CBsQ6AEwAA#v=onepageandq=TCP pack et filtering firewall level up to which%

20the unknown traffic is allowed into the network stackandf=false


Question 2:

Wireshark is a network analyzer. It reads packets from the network, decodes them, and presents them in an easy-to-understand format. Which one of the following is the command-line version of Wireshark, which can be used to capture the live packets from the wire or to read the saved capture files?

A. Tcpdump

B. Capinfos

C. Tshark

D. Idl2wrs

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

The objective of social engineering pen testing is to test the strength of human factors in a security chain within the organization. It is often used to raise the level of security awareness among employees.

The tester should demonstrate extreme care and professionalism during a social engineering pen test as it might involve legal issues such as violation of privacy and may result in an embarrassing situation for the organization.

Which of the following methods of attempting social engineering is associated with bribing, handing out gifts, and becoming involved in a personal relationship to befriend someone inside the company?

A. Accomplice social engineering technique

B. Identity theft

C. Dumpster diving

D. Phishing social engineering technique

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

Which of the following contents of a pen testing project plan addresses the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats involved in the project?

A. Project Goal

B. Success Factors

C. Objectives

D. Assumptions

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

Which of the following shields Internet users from artificial DNS data, such as a deceptive or mischievous address instead of the genuine address that was requested?

A. DNSSEC

B. Firewall

C. Packet filtering

D. IPSec

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-osterweil-dane-ipsec-01 (abstract, first para)


Question 6:

Which one of the following is a supporting tool for 802.11 (wireless) packet injections, it spoofs 802.11 packets to verify whether the access point is valid or not?

A. Airsnort

B. Aircrack

C. Airpwn

D. WEPCrack

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Which of the following is developed to address security concerns on time and reduce the misuse or threat of attacks in an organization?

A. Vulnerabilities checklists

B. Configuration checklists

C. Action Plan

D. Testing Plan

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

The SnortMain () function begins by associating a set of handlers for the signals, Snort receives. It does this using the signal () function. Which one of the following functions is used as a programspecific signal and the handler for this calls the DropStats() function to output the current Snort statistics?

A. SIGUSR1

B. SIGTERM

C. SIGINT

D. SIGHUP

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

In the TCP/IP model, the transport layer is responsible for reliability and flow control from source to the destination. TCP provides the mechanism for flow control by allowing the sending and receiving hosts to communicate. A flow control mechanism avoids the problem with a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host.

Which of the following flow control mechanism guarantees reliable delivery of data?

A. Sliding Windows

B. Windowing

C. Positive Acknowledgment with Retransmission (PAR)

D. Synchronization

Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://condor.depaul.edu/jkristof/technotes/tcp.html (1.1.3 Reliability)


Question 10:

Metasploit framework in an open source platform for vulnerability research, development, and penetration testing. Which one of the following metasploit options is used to exploit multiple systems at once?

A. NinjaDontKill

B. NinjaHost

C. RandomNops

D. EnablePython

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

HTTP protocol specifies that arbitrary binary characters can be passed within the URL by using %xx notation, where \’xx\’ is the

A. ASCII value of the character

B. Binary value of the character

C. Decimal value of the character

D. Hex value of the character

Correct Answer: D

https://books.google.nl/books?id=0RfANAwOUdICandpg=PA720andlpg=PA720anddq=”xx no tation” binaryandsource=blandots=pGMqass7tiandsig=rnIg1xZ78ScUvuIlTmDY3r7REucandhl= nlandsa=Xandei=8C4dVYe1NorgasrzgoALandved=0CEQQ6AEwBQ#v=onepageandq=”xx n otation” binaryandf=false


Question 12:

Identify the transition mechanism to deploy IPv6 on the IPv4 network from the following diagram.

A. Translation

B. Tunneling

C. Dual Stacks

D. Encapsulation

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

James is testing the ability of his routers to withstand DoS attacks. James sends ICMP ECHO requests to the broadcast address of his network. What type of DoS attack is James testing against his network?

A. Smurf

B. Trinoo

C. Fraggle

D. SYN flood

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Vulnerability assessment is an examination of the ability of a system or application, including current security procedures and controls, to withstand assault. It recognizes, measures, and classifies security vulnerabilities in a computer system, network, and communication channels.

A vulnerability assessment is used to identify weaknesses that could be exploited and predict the effectiveness of additional security measures in protecting information resources from attack.

Which of the following vulnerability assessment technique is used to test the web server infrastructure for any misconfiguration and outdated content?

A. Passive Assessment

B. Host-based Assessment

C. External Assessment

D. Application Assessment

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

An attacker injects malicious query strings in user input fields to bypass web service authentication mechanisms and to access back-end databases. Which of the following attacks is this?

A. Frame Injection Attack

B. LDAP Injection Attack

C. XPath Injection Attack

D. SOAP Injection Attack

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: http://luizfirmino.blogspot.com/2011_09_01_archive.html