CompTIA Security

[Newest Version] Easily Pass SY0-501 Exam with Updated Real SY0-501 Exam Materials

How to pass Apr 07,2022 Newest SY0-501 free download exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid SY0-501 exam dumps to boost your success rate in CompTIA Security Latest SY0-501 study guide CompTIA Security Certification Exam exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We SY0-501 exam questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our CompTIA Security materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest SY0-501 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the SY0-501 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our SY0-501 dumps.Questions and answers from SY0-501 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full SY0-501 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

Which of the following would a security specialist be able to determine upon examination of a server\’s certificate?

A. CA public key

B. Server private key

C. CSR

D. OID

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

A security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address.

The socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.0:6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?

A. tracert

B. netstat

C. ping

D. nslookup

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Multiple organizations operating in the same vertical want to provide seamless wireless access for their employees as they visit the other organizations. Which of the following should be implemented if all the organizations use the native 802.1x client on their mobile devices?

A. Shibboleth

B. RADIUS federation

C. SAML

D. OAuth

E. OpenID connect

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://archive.oreilly.com/pub/a/wireless/2005/01/01/authentication.html


Question 4:

Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by implementing vendor diversity?

A. Sustainability

B. Homogeneity

C. Resiliency

D. Configurability

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics BEST describes what the CIO has requested?

A. Elasticity

B. Scalability

C. High availability

D. Redundancy

Correct Answer: A

Elasticity is defined as “the degree to which a system is able to adapt to workload changes by provisioning and de-provisioning resources in an autonomic manner, such that at each point in time the available resources match the current demand as closely as possible”.


Question 6:

A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?

A. PFX

B. PEM

C. DER

D. CER

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Which of the following threat actors is MOST likely to steal a company\’s proprietary information to gain a market edge and reduce time to market?

A. Competitor

B. Hacktivist

C. Insider

D. Organized crime.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

A penetration tester is crawling a target website that is available to the public. Which of the following represents the actions the penetration tester is performing?

A. URL hijacking

B. Reconnaissance

C. White box testing

D. Escalation of privilege

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select two.)

A. Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.

B. Rainbow tables must include precomputed hashes.

C. Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.

D. Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.

E. Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Correct Answer: BE


Question 10:

Which of the following best describes routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation

B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks.

C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection.

D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

A security analyst wishes to increase the security of an FTP server. Currently, all traffic to the FTP server is unencrypted. Users connecting to the FTP server use a variety of modern FTP client software. The security analyst wants to keep the same port and protocol, while also still allowing unencrypted connections. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?

A. Require the SFTP protocol to connect to the file server.

B. Use implicit TLS on the FTP server.

C. Use explicit FTPS for connections.

D. Use SSH tunneling to encrypt the FTP traffic.

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Which of the following explains why vendors publish MD5 values when they provide software patches for their customers to download over the Internet?

A. The recipient can verify integrity of the software patch.

B. The recipient can verify the authenticity of the site used to download the patch.

C. The recipient can request future updates to the software using the published MD5 value.

D. The recipient can successfully activate the new software patch.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Refer to the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities would occur if this is executed?

A. Page exception

B. Pointer deference

C. NullPointerException

D. Missing null check

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Multiple employees receive an email with a malicious attachment that begins to encrypt their hard drives and mapped shares on their devices when it is opened. The network and security teams perform the following actions:

Shut down all network shares.

Run an email search identifying all employees who received the malicious message.

Reimage all devices belonging to users who opened the attachment. Next, the teams want to re-enable the network shares.

Which of the following BEST describes this phase of the incident response process?

A. Eradication

B. Containment

C. Recovery

D. Lessons learned

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

An organization has determined it can tolerate a maximum of three hours of downtime. Which of the following has been specified?

A. RTO

B. RPO

C. MTBF

D. MTTR

Correct Answer: A