CCTE

New Updated 156-585 Exam Dumps Free Download

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Hotest 156-585 vce exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CCTE Newest 156-585 pdf Check Point Certified Troubleshooting Expert exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 156-585 exam questions. With We latest 156-585 actual tests, you’ll pass the CCTE Apr 11,2022 Hotest 156-585 QAs Check Point Certified Troubleshooting Expert exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 156-585 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 156-585 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 156-585 dumps.Questions and answers from 156-585 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full 156-585 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

VPN issues may result from misconfiguration, communication failure, or incompatible default configurations between peers. Which basic command syntax needs to be used for troubleshooting Site-to-Site VPN issues?

A. vpn debug truncon

B. fw debug truncon

C. cp debug truncon

D. vpn truncon debug

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What are the maximum kernel debug buffer sizes, depending on the version?

A. 8MB or 32MB

B. 8GB or 64GB

C. 4MB or 8MB

D. 32MB or 64MB

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

Which daemon governs the Mobile Access VPN blade and works with VPND to create Mobile Access VPN connections? It also handles interactions between HTTPS and the Multi-Portal Daemon.

A. Connectra VPN Daemon – cvpnd

B. Mobile Access Daemon – MAD

C. mvpnd

D. SSL VPN Daemon – sslvpnd

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

What does CMI stand for in relation to the Access Control Policy?

A. Content Matching Infrastructure

B. Content Management Interface

C. Context Management Infrastructure

D. Context Manipulation Interface

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

You are trying to establish a VPN tunnel between two Security Gateways but fail. What initial steps will you make to troubleshoot the issue?

A. capture traffic on both tunnel members and collect debug of IKE and VPND daemon

B. capture traffic on both tunnel members and collect kernel debug for fw module with vm, crypt, conn and drop flags, then collect debug of IKE and VPND daemon

C. collect debug of IKE and VPND daemon and collect kernel debug for fw module with vm, crypt, conn and drop flags

D. capture traffic on both tunnel members and collect kernel debug for fw module with vm, crypt, conn and drop flags

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

An administrator receives reports about issues with log indexing and text searching regarding an existing Management Server. In trying to find a solution she wants to check if the process responsible for this feature is running correctly. What is true about the related process?

A. fwm manages this database after initialization of the ICA

B. cpd needs to be restarted manual to show in the list

C. fwssd crashes can affect therefore not show in the list

D. solr is a child process of cpm

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

When debugging is enabled on firewall kernel module using the ‘fw ctl debug’ command with required options, many debug messages are provided by the kernel that help the administrator to identify issues. Which of the following is true about these debug messages generated by the kernel module?

A. Messages are written to a buffer and collected using ‘fw ctl kdebug’

B. Messages are written to console and also /var/log/messages file

C. Messages are written to /etc/dmesg file

D. Messages are written to $FWDIR/log/fw.elg

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

How can you increase the ring buffer size to 1024 descriptors?

A. set interface eth0 rx-ringsize 1024

B. fw ctl int rx_ringsize 1024

C. echo rx_ringsize=1024>>/etc/sysconfig/sysctl.conf

D. dbedit>modify properties firewall_properties rx_ringsize 1024

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

During firewall kernel debug with fw ctl zdebug you received less information that expected. You noticed that a lot of messages were lost since the time the debug was started. What should you do to resolve this issue?

A. Increase debug buffer; Use fw ctl debug -buf 32768

B. Redirect debug output file; Use fw ctl zdebug -o ./debug.elg

C. Increase debug buffer; Use fw ctl zdebug -buf 32768

D. Redirect debug output file; Use fw ctl debug -o ./debug.elg

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Where do Protocol parsers register themselves for IPS?

A. Passive Streaming Library

B. Other handlers register to Protocol parser

C. Protections database

D. Context Management Infrastructure

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which command can be run in Expert mode to verify the core dump settings?

A. grep cdm /config/db/coredump

B. grep cdm /config/db/initial

C. grep $FWDIR/config/db/initial

D. cat /etc/sysconfig/coredump/cdm.conf

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

The two procedures available for debugging in the firewall kernel are:

i. fw ctl zdebug

ii.

fw ctl debug/kdebug

Choose the correct statement explaining the difference in the two.

A.

(i) Is used for general debugging, has a small buffer and is a quick way to set kernel debug flags to get an output via command line whereas (ii) is useful when there is a need for detailed debugging and requires additional steps to set the buffer and get an output via command line

B.

(i) is used to debug the access control policy only, however (ii) can be used to debug a unified policy

C.

(i) is used to debug only issues related to dropping traffic, however (ii) can be used for any firewall issue including NATing, clustering etc.

D.

(i) is used on a Security Gateway, whereas (ii) is used on a Security Management Server

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

If the cpsemd process of SmartEvent has crashed or is having trouble to coming up, then it usually indicates that _______________.

A. Postgres database is down

B. Cpd daemon is unable to connect to the log server

C. The SmartEvent core on the Solr indexer has been deleted

D. The logged in administrator does not have permissions to run SmartEvent

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

What process is responsible for sending and receiving logs in the management server?

A. FWD

B. CPM

C. FWM

D. CPD

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

If IPS protections that prevent SecureXL from accelerating traffic, such as Network Quota, Fingerprint Scrambling, TTL Masking etc, have to be used, what is recommended practice to enhance the performance of the gateway?

A. Use the IPS exception mechanism

B. Disable all such protections

C. Disable SecureXL and use CoreXL

D. Upgrade the hardware to include more Cores and Memory

Correct Answer: C