LX0-102 vce

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert CompTIA LX0-102 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

CompTIA Linux Latest LX0-102 pdf easy pass guidance: Preparing for CompTIA CompTIA Linux Jan 15,2022 Hotest LX0-102 exam questions exam is really a tough task to achieve. However, Geekcert provides the most comprehensive PDF and VCEs, covering each knowledge points required in the actual Latest LX0-102 QAs exam.

Geekcert| LX0-102 exam dumps with pdf and vce, 100% pass guaranteed! Geekcert: best LX0-102 certification material provider are cheapest in the market! Geekcert latest LX0-102 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. Geekcert LX0-102 certification study guides. try Geekcert free demo of LX0-102 exams and so on.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest LX0-102 preparation materials from CompTIA Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/LX0-102.html

The following are the LX0-102 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our LX0-102 dumps.These questions are from LX0-102 free dumps. All questions in LX0-102 dumps are from the latest LX0-102 real exams.

Question 1:

Which of the following statements would create a default route using a gateway of 192.168.1.1?

A. netstat -add default gw

B. route default 192.168.1.1

C. ip route default 192.168.1.1

D. route add default gw 192.168.1.1

E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Which of the following commands will set the local machine\’s timezone to UTC?

A. cat UTC > /etc/timezone

B. ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/UTC /etc/localtime

C. date –timezone=UTC

D. mv /usr/timezone/UTC /etc

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?

A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.

B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.

C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.

D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/xorg.conf indicates that fonts can be found on a font server?

A. FontPath= server

B. Fonts “unix/:7100”

C. FontPath “unix/:7100”

D. Fonts= server

E. Fontserver = “servername”

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Which of the following SQL statements will select the fields name and address from the contacts table?

A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;

B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts;

C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;

D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

Which of the following bash option will prevent an administrator from overwriting a file with a “>”?

A. set -o safe

B. set -o noglob

C. set -o noclobber

D. set -o append

E. set -o nooverwrite

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

In the following command and its output, echo $$ 12942 which of the following is 12942?

A. The process ID of the echo command.

B. The process ID of the current shell.

C. The process ID of the last command executed.

D. The process ID of the last backgrounded command.

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Which of the following commands is used to deactivate a network interface?

A. ifdown

B. ipdown

C. net

D. netdown

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Which of the following lines would an administrator find in the file /etc/resolv.conf?

A. order hosts, bind

B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server

C. hosts: files, dns

D. domain mycompany.com

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which of the following find commands will print out a list of suid root files in /usr?

A. find /usr -uid 0 -perm 4000

B. find -user root mode s /usr

C. find -type suid -username root -d /usr

D. find /usr -ls \*s\* -u root

E. find /usr -suid -perm 4000

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which of the following commands will provide locale-specific information about a system and its environment?

A. loconfig

B. getlocale

C. locale

D. tzconfig

E. tzselect

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Which of the following statements are true regarding the below syslog.conf configuration directive? (Select THREE) *.err;kern.notice;auth.notice /dev/console

A. Severity crit messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

B. Severity notice messages from the auth facility will be directed to /dev/console

C. Severity notice messages from the kern facility will be directed to /dev/console

D. Severity err messages from the mail facility will be directed /dev/console

E. Severity notice messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

Correct Answer: BCD


Question 13:

On a system running the K Display Manager, when is the /etc/kde4/kdm/Xreset script automatically executed?

A. When KDM starts

B. When a user\’s X session exists

C. When KDM crashes

D. When X is restarted

E. When X crashes

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

To test a shell script called myscript, the environment variable FOOBAR must be removed temporarily. How can this be done?

A. unset -v FOOBAR

B. set -a FOOBAR=””

C. env -u FOOBAR myscript D. env -i FOOBAR myscript

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which of the following commands can an administrator use to change a user\’s password expiry information? (Select THREE).

A. usermod

B. passwd

C. chattr

D. chage

E. chsh

Correct Answer: ABD