1z0-1004 braindumps

[Latest Version] Free 1z0-1004 PDF Download with 100% Pass Guarantee

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest 1z0-1004 vce dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the SaaS-ERP Enterprise Business Processes Newest 1z0-1004 vce dumps Oracle Financials Cloud: General Ledger 2018 Implementation Essentials exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 1z0-1004 exam questions. With We latest 1z0-1004 new questions, you’ll pass the SaaS-ERP Enterprise Business Processes May 12,2022 Latest 1z0-1004 practice Oracle Financials Cloud: General Ledger 2018 Implementation Essentials exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1z0-1004 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1z0-1004 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1z0-1004 dumps.Real questions from 1z0-1004 free dumps. Download demo of 1z0-1004 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

When working with Essbase, versions of the tree hierarchy as defined in the General Ledger Cloud are not available in the Essbase balances cube. What should you do to correct this situation?

A. Make sure to flatten the rows of the tree version

B. Make sure the tree is active

C. Make sure the tree version was published successfully

D. Redeploy the chart of accounts

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

You want to monitor the close process of all your financial subledgers and ledgers. How can you quickly obtain this information?

A. Use the Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of all subledgers and ledgers

B. Access each subledgers\’ calendar and General Ledger\’s Manage Accounting Periods page to view the status of each period

C. Run Closing Status reports

D. Use Close Monitor in General Accounting Dashboard

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Your customer has three legal entities, 50 departments, and 10,000 natural accounts. They use intercompany entries. What is Oracle\’s recommended practice when implementing a new chart of accounts? How many segments and what segment qualifiers should be used?

A. Define three segments for the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers for the first segment should be primary balancing segment and intercompany segment, cost center segment, and natural account segment, respectively.

B. Define four segments for the company, department, natural account, and intercompany segment. The qualifiers should be primary balancing segment, cost center segment, and natural account segment, and intercompany segment, respectively.

C. Define three segments for the company, department, and natural account. The qualifiers should be primary balancing segment, cost center segment, and natural account segment, respectively.

D. Define five segments for the company, department, natural account, intercompany, and future use segment. The qualifiers should be primary balancing segment, cost center segment, natural account segment, intercompany segment, and no qualifier, respectively.

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

You want to define an allocation rule where segment values are constants for rules and formulas. What should you do?

A. Never use the Outer Point of View (POV)

B. Always use the Outer Point of View (POV)

C. Specify Run Time Prompts (RTP)

D. Only specify segment values in formulas

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Your customer is implementing budgetary control with encumbrance accounting. Your customer has businesses in Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore with a ledger in each country with a Corporate chart of account instance that has four segments. Which three statements are true regarding the creation of a control budget? (Choose three.)

A. The control budget structure has all the chart of account segments as budget segments

B. Control budgets are always absolute to generate encumbrance accounting

C. A control budget is associated to a ledger and creates three control budgets for Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore

D. A control budget can allow override rules only if the control level is absolute

E. A control budget can be associated with a different calendar than accounting calendar

Correct Answer: BDE


Question 6:

You need to define multiple allocation rules as efficiency as possible.

Which three components can be reused across allocation rules? (Choose three.)

A. Point of View (POV)

B. Formulas

C. Run Time Prompts (RTP)

D. RuleSets

Correct Answer: BCD


Question 7:

What are the two possible reasons for encumbrance created on the purchase order to go back to the budget or funds availability? (Choose two.)

A. The purchase order is canceled or finally closed or rejected without performing any receipt or invoice

B. When the purchase order is set to accrue at receipt and partially received, then canceled or finally closed, encumbrance goes back to the extent of the unreceived amount

C. The requisition reserved successfully undergoes amendment and is rejected in the reapproval

D. When the requisition is set to accrue at period end and partially billed and then canceled or finally closed, encumbrance goes back to the budget to the extent of the unbilled amount

Correct Answer: AB


Question 8:

Your customer has many eliminating entries to eliminate intercompany balances. The General Ledger does not include a purpose-built Consolidation feature. How would you automate the process of creating eliminating entries, assuming your customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management?

A. Use the General Ledger\’s Calculation Manager to define an allocation definition to eliminate entries that you can generate every period

B. Use the spreadsheet template that is accessed from the “Create Journal in Spreadsheet” task and import the spreadsheet with the eliminating entries every period

C. There is no way to automate this process if the customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management

D. Create a manual journal that includes the eliminating entries, and then create a copy of the journal batch every period

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You want to specify Intercompany System Options. Which three factors should you consider? (Choose three.)

A. the approvers who will approve intercompany transactions

B. whether to allow receivers to reject intercompany transactions

C. whether to enforce an enterprise-wide currency or allow intercompany transactions in local currencies

D. automatic or manual batch numbering and the maximum transaction amount

E. automatic or manual batch numbering and the minimum transaction amount

Correct Answer: BCE


Question 10:

Encumbrance accounting is enabled for your ledger. An encumbrance journal dated 3/15/16 was recorded for a purchase order. The invoice was entered on 5/5/16, but the invoice accounting date was 4/20/16. The encumbrance journal for

liquidating the purchase order encumbrance is dated 5/5/16.

What is causing this?

A. The actual accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule

B. The current transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule

C. The subledger accounting option is set to system date

D. The system date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule

E. The prior related transaction accounting date was set up under the encumbrance accounting Default Date Rule

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Account combinations can be created and/or modified using the Import Account Combinations file-based data import (FBDI). Which represents the appropriate upload steps?

A. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.

B. Insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.

C. Insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.

D. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

You are defining an income statement report. You want to allow viewers of the report to be able to drill down from report balances to the underlying transactions. What so you need to enable?

A. Drill Through in Grid Properties

B. Nothing. All report balances are drillable in all FR Studio reports

C. Allow Expansion

D. Report Functions

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

In Financial Cloud, which three reporting tools can be used to access General Ledger balances? (Choose three.)

A. Application Composer

B. Oracle Enterprise Repository

C. Oracle Transactions Business Intelligence

D. Financial Reporting Studio

E. Smart View

Correct Answer: CDE


Question 14:

Your customer wants to create fully balanced balance sheets for the Company, Line of Business, and Product segments for both financial and management reporting. What is Oracle\’s recommended method for doing this?

A. Create a segment that acts as the primary balancing segment and create values that represent a concatenation of all three business dimensions

B. Use account hierarchies to create different hierarchies for different purposes and use those hierarchies for reporting

C. Create three segments for the Company, Line of Business, and Product segments and qualify them as primary balancing segment, second, and third balancing segments, respectively

D. Create two segments where the first segment represents the concatenation of Company and Line of Business, and then enable secondary tracking for the Product segment

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Your customer has enabled budgetary control for purchase orders. They have a purchase order for $1,000 USD which is fully reserved. An invoice for $600 is entered and matched to the purchase order, and the purchase order is closed for

further invoicing.

What happens to the remaining $400 USD?

A. Invoice type will have less funds available by $400 USD

B. $400 USD will be expired and not available for use

C. $400 USD will be added back to available funds

D. Only obligation type will have $400 USD funds available

E. Manual encumbrance journal needs to be entered in General Ledger to release the budget amount of $400 USD

Correct Answer: C


Free Sharing Updated 1z0-1004 VCE and PDF Exam Practice Materials

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the SaaS-ERP Enterprise Business Processes Latest 1z0-1004 practice exam difficulties, We will assist you all your way through the SaaS-ERP Enterprise Business Processes Hotest 1z0-1004 exam questions Oracle Financials Cloud: General Ledger 2018 Implementation Essentials exam with the most update SaaS-ERP Enterprise Business Processes 1z0-1004 real exam questions. We exam 1z0-1004 dumps are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Apr 24,2022 Hotest 1z0-1004 vce dumps Oracle Financials Cloud: General Ledger 2018 Implementation Essentials exam.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1z0-1004 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1z0-1004 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1z0-1004 dumps.These questions are from 1z0-1004 free dumps. All questions in 1z0-1004 dumps are from the latest 1z0-1004 real exams.

Question 1:

When working with Essbase, versions of the tree hierarchy as defined in the General Ledger Cloud are not available in the Essbase balances cube. What should you do to correct this situation?

A. Make sure to flatten the rows of the tree version

B. Make sure the tree is active

C. Make sure the tree version was published successfully

D. Redeploy the chart of accounts

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Which feature outside of reporting and analysis leverages the Essbase cube?

A. revaluations and translation to revalue and translate currencies stored in the Essbase cube

B. calculation manager to perform allocations based on multidimensional balances and budgets

C. period closing and opening of ledgers to keep General Ledger Cloud and the Essbase cubes in sync

D. journal entries and journal approval to create journals that update balances to the cube directly

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

After loading your budget data into General Ledger Cloud, you can view budget balances using these features. Which feature does not belong on the list?

A. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration Budget Balances Report

B. Account Monitor

C. Smart View

D. Account Inspector

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

You need to define multiple allocation rules as efficiency as possible.

Which three components can be reused across allocation rules? (Choose three.)

A. Point of View (POV)

B. Formulas

C. Run Time Prompts (RTP)

D. RuleSets

Correct Answer: BCD


Question 5:

The budget managers specify the budget accounts they want to monitor and decide on percentage threshold of funds availability. Where must you define the details while analyzing budget balances in the Budget Account Monitor page?

A. Budget Controller

B. Budget Group

C. Account Group

D. Budget Account Group

E. Application Development Framework Desktop Integration (ADFdi)

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Your customer has many eliminating entries to eliminate intercompany balances. The General Ledger does not include a purpose-built Consolidation feature. How would you automate the process of creating eliminating entries, assuming your customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management?

A. Use the General Ledger\’s Calculation Manager to define an allocation definition to eliminate entries that you can generate every period

B. Use the spreadsheet template that is accessed from the “Create Journal in Spreadsheet” task and import the spreadsheet with the eliminating entries every period

C. There is no way to automate this process if the customer is not using Oracle Hyperion Financial Close Management

D. Create a manual journal that includes the eliminating entries, and then create a copy of the journal batch every period

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

You are implementing Segment Value Security rules. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. When you enable Segment Value Security on a segment, users will not be able to access any values until you grant access to users and products

B. You can use hierarchies to define rules

C. When you enable or disable Segment Value Security, you do not need to redeploy your chart of accounts

D. The Segment Value Security rules do not take effect until you assign the rules to users and products

Correct Answer: AB


Question 8:

The Accounting Manager requests that a schedule be created to automatically post journals from subledgers at different times. Which journal attribute should you use to set the automatic posting criteria?

A. Journal Source

B. Journal Category

C. Journal Batch

D. Journal Description

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Account combinations can be created and/or modified using the Import Account Combinations file-based data import (FBDI). Which represents the appropriate upload steps?

A. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.

B. Insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.

C. Insert rows into the GL_MULTI_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template and then submit the Import Account Combinations process.

D. Submit the Import Account Combinations process, then insert rows into the GL_BULK_COMBINATIONS_INT table using the FBDI template.

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Which three objectives must be considered when designing the chart of accounts? (Choose three.)

A. Anticipate growth and maintenance needs as organizational changes occur

B. Effectively manage an organization\’s financial business

C. Try to use all 30 segments and 25 characters per segment because you cannot change it later

D. Consider implementing a single, global chart of accounts

E. Limit the number of segments to those you need today to reduce data entry

Correct Answer: ABD


Question 11:

Your customer wants to create fully balanced balance sheets for the Company, Line of Business, and Product segments for both financial and management reporting. What is Oracle\’s recommended method for doing this?

A. Create a segment that acts as the primary balancing segment and create values that represent a concatenation of all three business dimensions

B. Use account hierarchies to create different hierarchies for different purposes and use those hierarchies for reporting

C. Create three segments for the Company, Line of Business, and Product segments and qualify them as primary balancing segment, second, and third balancing segments, respectively

D. Create two segments where the first segment represents the concatenation of Company and Line of Business, and then enable secondary tracking for the Product segment

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Your customer has enabled budgetary control for purchase orders. They have a purchase order for $1,000 USD which is fully reserved. An invoice for $600 is entered and matched to the purchase order, and the purchase order is closed for

further invoicing.

What happens to the remaining $400 USD?

A. Invoice type will have less funds available by $400 USD

B. $400 USD will be expired and not available for use

C. $400 USD will be added back to available funds

D. Only obligation type will have $400 USD funds available

E. Manual encumbrance journal needs to be entered in General Ledger to release the budget amount of $400 USD

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

You have enabled budgetary control and have a control budget set to Advisory control level. For September 2016, your budget for a given account combination is $5,000 USD. In the same month, there is an approved requisition for that account of $900 and an approved purchase order for that account of $2,500 USD. There is also a General Ledger adjustment journal entry for that account of $1,600 USD. An approved purchase order line of $400 USD is then cancelled. And an invoice is matched to the purchase order for $2,100 USD. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. No change

B. Purchase order encumbrance will be released for $2,100 USD

C. Funds reservation only happens for non-matched invoices, so the system will not reserve funds

D. As there are cancellations for $400 USD, the system will partially reserve the funds in September 2016 and fully reserve it in October 2016

E. The system always consumes budget of future periods if the limit for the current period is expired, so October 2016 budget will be considered for reservation

Correct Answer: BD


Question 14:

You are reconciling your subledger balances and you need a report that includes beginning and ending account balances and all transactions that constitute the account\’s activities. What type of report will provide this type of information?

A. Account Analysis Reports

B. Aging Reports

C. an Online Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) report to create ad hoc queries on transactions and balances

D. Journals Reports

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

The Delete Translated Balances process provides the ability to completely reset translations in the event that significant changes are made to the accounting configuration. Once the deletion process completes, what additional process must you run?

A. Submit the Update General Ledger Balances Cube process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.

B. Submit the Create General Ledger Balances Cube process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.

C. Submit the Create Currency Dimension Members process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.

D. Submit the Create Scenario Dimension Members process to ensure that the balances cube maintains translated balances that are consistent with future translations.

Correct Answer: B